Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

indexing database

Posted on 1998-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I am having difficulty appending records to the end of a database.  I understand how AddNew works but it sometimes puts records in between other records instead of at the index.  I even have a primary key that I created.  This primary key is of integer type and I increment it when I add a new record.  When it reaches 10, it appends that after index 1, not after index 9.  How do I overcome this?  I need to append each new record at the very end.
0
Comment
Question by:timpeters
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:percosolator
ID: 1466760
What are you using to view the data with?

Does it view like

1, 10, 11, 12, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:percosolator
ID: 1466761
Also, what type of database are you accessing?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
web_crusher earned 150 total points
ID: 1466762
the database is fine - you just view it with the wrong viewer

the data1.recordser.movelast - always go to the last record
and put there ,after the addnew, your record
you view it with a bad viewer
and buy the way - a key that based on an interger is very limited - try the auto if u use that kind of db or just arrange a function that add some character to one of your fields - a one that will be original and dont have couple of those - cause then u wont have a key!!!

open a datagrid - u'll c it fine!
0