Solved

Major Fatal Exception Problem

Posted on 1998-07-26
27
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
null
0
Comment
Question by:citycop
  • 8
  • 8
  • 5
  • +5
27 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
You said you tried BIOS settings.
Did you try the defaults?
Double-check the jumper settings for the CPU and clock frequency on the motherboard.
If you still have trouble, try slowing it down.  Use motherboard manual for instructions for 150Mhz operation.
Let me know how it goes.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
Comment Utility
Try changing the Ram.  Do you have two 32mb simms?  Are you sure both are the same type?  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:carmine
Comment Utility
After a motherboard upgrade, you have effectively moved your hard disk to a new machine, it's no wonder that the OS hiccups!
Have you run the Add New Hardware wizard since you upgraded?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
You stated that you took memory out of 486 this is non edo memory and the memory you added is edo memory, there fore your memory is not matched up and most likely this is why you having these problems.  Is it an option to try different memory that you know for a fact is matched up.  99% of this error is caused by memory problems or a corrupted registry.

Good Luck

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
citycop,
Have you tried what I suggested?
We need some feedback from you now.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
Comment Utility
Ditto.
Sounds like Memory problems to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citycop
Comment Utility
Regarding the comments about my RAM--the SIMMs are matched 32MB, nonparity, non-EDO, 60ns SIMMs.
As far as my harddrive goes, it's been formatted several times (including boot sector formats) after the upgrades in hopes of correcting the problem.
Regarding Bios setup--I've tried both the Bios and Setup defaults as well as several different combinations of user settings. I've checked and rechecked jumper settings according to the manufacturer's recommended settings several times.  And my personal feelings are, if I have to slow the CPU down to something lower than what I paid for, that must mean either the CPU or motherboard is defective, right?--But will try it anyway as I still have quite a bit of warranty time left and I guess my main concern is that either the CPU or motherboard are defective.  My other option, as I've been told by several people that it is a memory problem (even though my SIMMs ARE matched), is to upgrade to a single 64MB DIMM.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
It is possible to have a memory problem.  But if you lack SIMMs to substitute yours with, I wouldn't introduce another possible problem by trying a DIMM yet.
I would try to isolate the problem with system components that you already have.
As I suggested earlier, double-check the CPU jumpers on the board for correct settings. (Voltage & frequencey multiplier)
If this checks out to be okay, slow it down.
There have been re-marked CPUs sold as faster ones than they actually are.  If your system operates okay at a slower speed, this could be an indication of that fact.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:citycop
Comment Utility
I'm accessing from another computer right now as mine is down.  One of my Fatal Exceptions and the subsequent total lockup and reset that followed really messed things up and lost all kinds of clusters.  I've reformatted again but am having trouble loading programs (in between heavy work schedule) again because of the constant FE's while in the middle of loading them.  Windows is the only program that loads without risk of an FE (so it seems thus far)-but from there on, they are constant.  I will try to slow it down when I'm able to get back to it but need some advise.  I read the manual and saw no clear way to do this other than by changing the frequency and then the multiplier jumpers.  Is this the way to do it?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
Comment Utility
try turning off the l2 cashe in the bios this will slow the whole computer down a great deal but it will give some indication if the problem is in the CPU or Motherboard.



Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:citycop
Comment Utility
I've already tried disabling the secondary cache in bios...no help at all.  I've been scanning the internet here at work and may have found a possible problem.  It seems that there is some sort of reported conflict between win95/98 and the Intel 430TX chipset that is on my new motherboard.  There is a download available that is suppose to correct the problem.  I'm working 16 hour days both today and tomorrow and probably wont get to toy with my pc until Friday.  I'll let you know what happens.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lonnier
Comment Utility
I'm going to one more vote toward the cause being "it's ram".
And about your latest focus, I had a problem with a TX mother-
board and a seagate hard disk that did not get along. The seagate had to go back. The drive got ( consistent ) corrupted writes.
If you have a 'bad' ram simm, slowing down or de-tuning the system will not change the fault.
Take a working computer ( second box )and trouble shoot the first computer ( first box ). Strictly follow guidelines about static electricity and ground yourself.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
> "I read the manual and saw no clear way to do this other than by changing the frequency and then the multiplier jumpers.  Is this the way to do it?"

Yes.  Simply change jumpers to configure a lower frequency.

Also, check the CPU heatsink/fan.  Be certain of good contact and fan operation.

Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You can bet your Glock this is NOT a software problem - don't waste your time chasing down drivers/etc.As mentioned,most likely
culprits are memory or cpu,OR the cpu and i/o voltage regulators.
Cheaper mainboards have linear regulators,better are switching regulators.Linears will have large heat sinks under them,and should be only slightly warm to the touch.If too hot,try running with system unit cover off and a fan (any kind of fan) blowing directly on the heatsinks.If problem goes away,you may get away with using a CPU fan with a tall heatsink with side vents that blows air on the regulators.
By the way,these regulators are always in close proximity to the CPU.
Switching regulators are also close to CPU,but have no or very small heatsinks,toroid coil(s) with wire wound around them,and lots of tubular upright electrolytic capacitors in the same area.Less likely to cause this problem,but if they are,cooling probably won't help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
Comment Utility
are there devices under "other devices"  in the device manager?  if then yes you need the patch for win95 there is no such patch for win98.  win98 sees the TX chipset with no problem.  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Any luck yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:citycop
Comment Utility
Ok...I slowed it to 150 but no improvements.  I uninstalled Wordperfect and then tried reinstalling it under the new settings (this program, for the most part, always creates at least one or two fatal exceptions, as do many of the other larger programs, before I can get a successful load).  Same old ****.  
  I failed to mention one other addition when I did all of the upgrades... a Matrox Mistique 220 video card with 4MB of RAM.
  Regarding the question about the "other devices" - I loaded the patch for the 430TX chipset and it did change the hard drive contoller properties as it said it would in the readme file but under Other devices I do have the following listed with yellow question marks in front of them - %*PNPB01B.DeviceDesc%  and  PCI Universal Serial Bus.
  Anybody wanna buy a computer?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
Comment Utility
you can download the update for the universal serial bus from microsoft.  I have no idea what the PNPB01b device is, So what other cards are in your computer.  What is your modem listed as?  How about your sound card, what kind is it?  Because something is listed under other devices that means that the drivers are not installed correctly. So lets work on getting the drivers for this hardware installed.  

If your not happy with the proposed answer you need to "reopen it to other experts" or it will be autograded

Regards
Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:citycop
Comment Utility
Ok, heres my entire system... Tyan 1571S motherboard (430TX chipset) w/Pentium 166 MMX CPU, 64MB RAM (two 32MB non-parity non-EDO SIMMS @60ns), Matrox Mistique 220 w/4MB video card, PNP US Robotics Sportster 33.6 w/voice modem (internal), Opti MAD 16 sound card, HD #1 - Western Digital EIDE 2.5GB, HD #2 - Western Digital IDE 425MB, Toshiba 6102b 24x CD-ROM, and a generic 3.5 floppy drive all stuffed into the original (when it was a 486DX2-66MHZ) Quantex mid-tower case.  Its running Win95 v.950.400c.
  As far as grading or reopenning to other experts, give me some suggestions.  There are guys here like rmarotta that have been walking me through some troubleshooting steps and continues to provide more ideas.  If I either grade or open to other experts, do I lose contact with those like rmarotta who have been, and continue to provide suggestions about my system.  I'd hate to do that prior to identifying the problem.  I've got no complaints at all about what's been suggested so far.  I wasn't planning on my problems with this machine to be fixed overnight - I've been fighting them by myself now for seven full months.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Oh man!  You ARE a patient person!

First, you can reopen a question and still view all correspondence in the thread.
As long as a question has an answer proposed, no other expert has an opportunity to submit one for you to grade.
It's up to you.
Once you accept an answer by grading it, the question is then closed, and your points are awarded to the expert who proposed that answer.
Now, back to the problem........

You have Win95C, so all the new upgrades/patches should be installed.
Try starting in safe mode and remove all conflicting devices in Device Manager.  Check all device listings, and remove ALL duplicated entrys if any are found.
Upon restarting, Windows should re-detect and install those devices correctly.
Let me know how that goes, or if you have other questions.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
Suggest you try to rule out 'thermal hardware' (e.g.:problem
occurs only after system is on for awhile).If this IS the case,
you can definately be sure it's not software,and is most
likely CPU or CPU/IO voltage regulators.If not,could still be
anything (but IMHO it has all the earmarks of a hardware problem
 - bad main ram is still in the running,but probably wouldn't
be thermal).
Try to get a baseline on it - a 'mean time to failure'.You can
do this with a real simple test to just loop on copying the
\WINDOWS directory to a \TEST directory:

:LOOP
XCOPY \WINDOWS \TEST\/V
GOTO LOOP

Write this with any ASCII text editor / word processor (EDIT
through the DOS Prompt will suffice) and save it as TEST.BAT
or whatever,then run it through the DOS Prompt (not in pure
DOS) ~3 times simultaneously.This will exercise most of the
likely suspects pretty well.Look for failures that occur only
after the system has been powered on for awhile,but keep in
mind it doesn't take the CPU or V.R.s long to warm up - only
~4 minutes or so.If this seems to point at a thermal problem,
'accentuate' the results by pulling the system unit's cover off
and running the test with a hair dryer pointed at the CPU area,
then with same but no heat.If this affects the time to failure,
you've pretty much got it.If not,well,you'll know your hair
dryer works.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
Comment Utility
I agree with rmarotta but if just deleteing the conflicting hardware does not solve the problem delete everything in safe mode then restart windows will find new hardware upon a normal reboot.  For the hardware it doesn't find run the new hardware installation wizard.  Be sure to have all of your driver disks ready.  Also be sure to run the patch for the TX chipset.  the patch should have come with the motherboard.  


Hope this helps
Bill
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Bill, remember he has Win95C........
The new PCI IDE controller drivers and chipset patch is included with that version.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:citycop
Comment Utility
Ok guys, sorry to keep everyone hanging.  Works been hell the last few days.  To make things short, the patches have all installed successfully.  There are no more "other devices".  No "?"s.  No "!"s.  But the problem still exists.  I've done some more reading, when able, and found that my RAM SIMMs run much slower than my CPU and, according to what I've been reading, can cause problems when unable to keep up with the CPU.  Since RAM is at an all time low right now, I went ahead and ordered a 64MB DIMM which, if what I read is true, will keep up with my CPU much easier.  Problems or no problems, updating to a DIMM was something I planned on doing eventually anyway so there's no time like the present.  If I don't see the DIMM within two or three days, I'll go ahead and grade so I don't keep anyone hanging any longer while waiting for the it to come in.  If the problem persists, I'll be back to drop more points.  Just watch for "General Hardware Question - 'Major Fatal Exception Problem'".  If the problem does not get fixed soon though, I may just draw a target on the side of the case and take it downstairs to the range at work... study the ballistics of .45 vs. 166MMX!  
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Take your time.
There's no one rushing you.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:citycop
Comment Utility
Ok guys, I got my DIMM in yesterday before work (I'm at work now) and installed it.  I then reformatted the hard drive, again, and reinstalled windows.  I then installed Internet Explorer 4.0 (which, with the old memory, ALWAYS generated a Fatal Exception or two before I was able to get a barely acceptable installation) without a hitch.  When I get home from work at 6, I'll install Word Perfect 8 and Sierra Print Artist 4.  These ranked right up there with IE4 when it came to fatal exceptions on installation.  If these go in as good as IE4 did, I think we'll have her licked.  (Probably not the best way to put it given Clinton's predicament)  I'll be on later today, after sleeping a bit, to let ya know what happenned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citycop
Comment Utility
Just as a means to convince (or torture) myself, I reformatted and reloaded my three "trouble programs" a total of three times today.  Not a single problem.  No Fatal Exceptions.  Everything went in smooth every time.  Sounds like it was a definate RAM problem.  Now all I have to do is work out my printer problem (another one that seemed to originate with the upgrades)... time to drop some more points.  Thanks to everyone for the suggestions.
0