Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows95 Modem Setup

Posted on 1998-07-26
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I installed scanner software on one of the computers at work and it knocked out the modem.  I deleted the scanner software but Win95 keeps saying the modem is not installed.  When I rebooted Win95 reinstalled the modem but when I try to access it Win95 says its not installed.  Win95 won't let me access the modem icon on the control panel (I was going to delete it and reinstall).  I got a msg that the modem file was corrupted but Win95 fixed it.  The modem is a US Robotics Sportster.  I think the modem file is corrupted but I don't know how to delete it so it can be reinstalled.
0
Comment
Question by:peg
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:peg
ID: 1757314
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:peg
ID: 1757315
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 300 total points
ID: 1757316
hi,

Boot into Safe Mode (hit F8 when you see the message "starting Windows"); go to control panel/system/devices and remove the modem.  Reboot the machine into windows and your Win95 should recognize new Hardware.  Follow the instructions to install the cd-rom.
 
 
 
   
 

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1757317
While you're in Device Manager, delete any listings for your scanner as well.
Regards,
Ralph

0