Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB5 vs VB5CCE

Posted on 1998-07-26
3
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

Apart from making "standalone" executed files and doing some database work, what a professonal version of VB5 can do more than the trial vertion: VB5CCE? I noteced there are many icons after click File | new project in a professonal VB5 while only 3 icons in VB5CCE.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:username1
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SPECIALIST
ID: 1466763
The vb5cce is a great inexpensive tool to learn visual basic.  One of the major reasons for VB is the ability to automate programs on your computer such as MS Access, excel ect.

The data access tool is one of the most important controls that you have in the 5.0 and not CCE and is in my view the most important.   You can get more icons in the CCE by hitting Control  and T or project and components, check the ones you want, but it still will not have as many as the 5.0 version.

It is primary a learning tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:username1
ID: 1466764
Hi SPECIALIST,

Thank you for your answer.
However, you didn't tell me apart from making executed files and doing some database work, what a professonal version of VB5 can do while the VBCEE can not do.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ndnet earned 180 total points
ID: 1466765
VB5 inludes more custom control than VB5CCE. VB5CCE was made for two reasons: one, to build on VB's popularity, but more importantly two, to push the "Windows 9x-based Java Killer", hereby known as ActiveX. ActiveX never took off, but those custom controls are ActiveX, so ActiveX may live for quite a while.

I just thought of one more thing that VB5 can do and VB5CCE can't. VB5 can get free updates and patches while CCE can't.
0