Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to start Name server ?

Posted on 1998-07-26
7
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have Linux and 15 IBMPL connected for internet
access. The problem is my win95 PC's are unable to
resolve the host name. For eg. if I say ftp to ftp.microsoft.com
it says host not found. but if I use the IP address it
works just fine. Can anybody tell me how to start the Name Server Under Linux.
0
Comment
Question by:sachinrathi
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1585725
named

you should have a /etc/resolve.conf as follows:
  domain your.domain
  nameserver 127.0.0.1
  nameserver ip.of.your.ISP

0
 

Author Comment

by:sachinrathi
ID: 1585726
I have a Leased Line. so what should be the ip of my asp I don't
know. I was already knowing about the resolve.conf file. But there are some more files such as

               named.boot
               host.conf

Can you tell me about configuring these files.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1585727
Ask your ISP for "your" IP.

/etc/host.conf:
order bind, hosts

/etc/named.boot:
directory /var/named
forwarders ip.of.your.ISP
cache      .           named.cache
primary your.domain named.hosts
primary 0.0.127.IN-ADDR.ARPA named.local

/var/named/named.local:
0 IN PTR loopback
1 IN PTR localhost

/var/named/named.hosts:
hostname IN A ip.of.your.host

/var/named/named.cache:
# see doc for named


I highly recomend reading man-pages befor installing DNS.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mirek071497
ID: 1585728
1.If you don't plan to administer your ow domain than tell your ISP to create DNS Entry for you.
2.In Windows you can assign NameSerwer IP as IP of your ISP and than all will be ok.
3.If you don't know your IP than please look at the ifconfig . If you write as root ifconfig than you will se all network interfaces with IP assignet to them.
4. You can run only caching nameserwer and this is easy and fully described in HOTO, hoverer please upgrade your bind(nameserwer) , because for the current is well know exploit which can give root access to any hacker.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1585729
Who is your ISP?


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ernaniaz earned 20 total points
ID: 1585730
I'll just copy the answer from the last message I've answered (adapting for your case):

You can download the last version of bind at: http://www.isc.org/bind.html. If you have problems to configure, goto http://www.navigist.com/Reference/Guides/BIND/Configuring. Here you will find a pratically documentation to easy configure your bind. http://www.isc.org/bog-4.9.4/bog.html also contains the Bind Operations Guide. After installing, just set the domain name server of the network to your linux ip.

Remember: you don't need to fully configure your bind, just need to install it and put a cache configuration.

Here's a working (cache only) configuration example to you:

/etc/named.boot:
;
; Boot file for Caching Only Name Server
;
; type      domain                 source file or host
;
directory   /etc
cache       .                      root.cache
primary     0.0.127.in-addr.arpa   named.local

/etc/named.local:
@              IN   SOA   ns.intranet.org.   srv.intranet.org. (
                          1994072100             ; Serial
                          10800                  ; Refresh
                          1800                   ; Retry
                          3600000                ; Expire
                          259200 )               ; Minimum
               IN   NS    ns.intranet.org.       ; pedantic
1              IN   PTR   localhost.

/etc/named.cache:
;
; Put here your cache servers
;
                   604800   IN   NS   NS.INTERNIC.NET.
NS.INTERNIC.NET.    604800   IN   A    198.41.0.4
                   604800   IN   NS   NS.ISC.ORG.
NS.ISC.ORG.         604800   IN   A    192.5.5.241

--ernaniaz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ernaniaz
ID: 1585731
I think that Experts Exchange have a bug in the cgi script.. Again, the script have cutted the "." at the start of the lines:
                   604800   IN   NS   NS.INTERNIC.NET.
and
                   604800   IN   NS   NS.ISC.ORG.
please fix this putting a "." at the start of the line. Like: ".     604800 IN NS ....."

--ernaniaz
0