Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Running a program with C++

Posted on 1998-07-27
2
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am using the oldest version of Boreland C++.  I was wondering if anybody knows if you can run an *.exe program from within a program in C++.
0
Comment
Question by:LastChoice
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
PC-Alex earned 100 total points
ID: 1168735
Try the command

shell("DRIVE:\PATH\Program.exe");

The 'e' in Borland was intended ... ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1168736
* The spawn functions (spawnl, spawnv, etc).
* The exec functions (execl, execv, etc).
* The system function.
0