Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

a problem with emm 386 error

Posted on 1998-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
when an error message such as emm 386 error at certain address .........what is the problem with the computer?
0
Comment
Question by:huineng
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tuvi
ID: 1121684
That means Emm386 is in Memory Conflict with some hardwares in your computer. Use the X switch to exclude the memory address from emm386
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:semontgomery
ID: 1121685
It also depends on the code the is displayed as to what the problem is.

EMM386 Exception error #xx @ xxxx:xxxxxxxx CODE xxxx

The first two "xx" represent what the actual error is (divide, debugger, breakpoint, etc.

The next "xxxx" represent the Code Segment, then the 8 "x"'s are the instruction pointer . Both show where in memory the error accured.

What is the exact error the you had?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:liebla
ID: 1121686
If you have a PCI network interface card in your computer you should use em386.exe Version 4.49 which is delivered with MS DOS 6.22
DOS 6.20 contains only EMM386.EXE version 4.48
/V for emm386.exe in config.sys displays the version during startup
With versions before 4.49 it is possible that your PC is hanging when load the network drivers


0
 

Expert Comment

by:lonnier
ID: 1121687
Use 'msd', microsoft debug to look at what sitting in the upper memory region from A0000 to FFFFF. Quarterdeck's 'mft' program is excellent for doing the look. You'll probable need a well placed 'exclusion' for the display card or the network card.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 100 total points
ID: 1121688
Pls post the exact error messages. Which hardware have you installed (network card, ...)
0