Solved

IDE CD-ROM

Posted on 1998-07-27
9
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am trying to install a NEC 8x IDE CD-ROM on a 486 DX/66.  The IDE Controller I am trying to use it on is on the Sound Blaster 16 card.  When connected, the cd-rom light stays on and the drive won't open.  I've tried connecting it to the controller on the mother board also with the same results.  Can somebody help me?
0
Comment
Question by:nbplaya
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020110
Insure that the data cable (flat 40-conductor ribbon) is installed correctly.
The colored stripe on the edge of the cable should be oriented towards the pin-1 side of each connector. (CDROM & interface)
Let me know if you still have trouble.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1020111
Generally, it is a red colored edge of the ribbon cable that indicates pin one.  Also, generally, pin one on your device is the side of the connector next to your power connector.  On your controller card or your motherboard, you should be able to find a marking printed on the card/board indicating which side of the connector is pin one (usually a small 1).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimCaturaHouser
ID: 1020112
What you describe is exactly what happens when the cable is backwards.....

The comments from rmarotta and cymbolic are dead on.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1020113
Hi,

   I have a SB16 and I don't understand when you say you are trying to connect the cdrom to the IDE Controller on the card.  According to my knowledge, you need to connect the 40 pin connector to your motherboard and the Cdrom.  The sound card has a wire to connect to your CD-rom for sound--that is it.  Also, make sure the jumpers on the Cdrom are set correctly (ie. master, slave, or master with slave, etc).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1020114
dankh, many sound cards have IDE connectors that allow the user to connect it directly to the sound card and to allow another IDE hard drive  to be attached to the motherboard.

Nbplaya, in this case, listen to the first three experts regarding the IDE connector and check the jumpers on your CDROM like dankh suggested. Most likely, your CDROM is set to slave already, since slave is the usual factory default.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1020115
does the CD-Rom have jumpers for master-slave-cable select?  Or does it have jumpers for ID addresses like 1-2-3-4?  if the later is true this kind of drive cannot be connected to IDE.


Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ryans
ID: 1020116
To verify if the drive is not defective; disconnect your ribbon cable and leave the power cable attached.  Turn on your power and the "eject" button on the drive should open and close the tray.  Does it?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1020117
nbplaya,
1) The 8x CDROM is probably an IDE device.
2) The SB16 card may have a proprietary 40-pin interface used for an older CDROM.
3) If 1 & 2 are true, you won't be able to use the soundcard's interface.  However, you should be able to slave the CDROM with your hard drive or install it on a secondary IDE port.
4) We need some feedback from you.
Reject this answer if it doesn't help.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:jadedid
ID: 1020118
I can't exactly say why the motherboard's IDE connection isn't working unless if the cable is connected wrong...   But the sound cards IDE connection may require software to enable it.  On the Sound Blaster setup disk, look around and see if you can find any programs designed to enable the cards IDE port.  I have connected a CD-ROM to a ESS sound card before, and there was software on the disk to enable it...       Hope I helped...          Jade
0