Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Transfer file

Posted on 1998-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
How can man transfer a file by using SQL (not ftp)
0
Comment
Question by:ruisun
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1089237
Transfer file where/from where? Pls, be more detailed .
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gmoriak earned 200 total points
ID: 1089238
BCP.exe will allow you to dump data to a text file.  Is that what you're talking about?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mativare
ID: 1089239
In MSSQL 7.0 beta you can use Data transformation services to import text file , exel file, mdb and so on into dtabase and export it into another location after with the same service
and save as txt too, in your question you failed to mention file format.
Also you can transfer files with Visual Basic.
0