Solved

what it's for ?

Posted on 1998-07-27
10
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i'm an computer technician, my boss asked me to test something that i dont know what it is. that is a box like a hard disk remover. but just a differrent that put in the CD-ROM. the CD-ROM cable and power cable are supply in that box. then behind the box have one power port, one DB-25 male and one DB-25 female ports. there is a words under that ports. "To Printer" under the DB-25 female port and "To Computer" under the DB-25 male port. now my problem is what is this hardware for ? how it's function and how it's connected ? PLEASE HELP...FAST..ANY HELP WILL BE APPROACIATE !
0
Comment
Question by:plmokn
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1121691
Sounds like a parallel port cd-rom. You probably need a setup disk for the computer to find and install it. See if there is a manufacturer on it and look at their homepage or look them up on the net
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skylab060398
ID: 1121692
Is there an FCC number on it anywhere?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bluemoon
ID: 1121693
Yeah an external parrellel port CD-rom would be my first guess to, you connect it using an parallel-poort extention lead (with an DB-25 male on one side and DB-25 female on the other and 1 to 1 connected) and connect it in serial to your printer, in other words, connect the extention lead to your computer's printer port, connect the other end to where it says 'to computer' and connect your printer-cable to where it says 'to printer'.
Your computer must probebly have an Extended printer port (EPP or something) to let it work.

Good luck, Bluemoon
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dumbscotty
ID: 1121694
Hi,

This could also be an external ZIP drive (does it say Iomega anywhere on it?) or an external tape backup device.

What size is the slot?

Best regards,

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datn
ID: 1121695
It could also be an external  portable hard drive. If there are no eject button to take out a cdrom, zip tape, or etc., it most likely is a hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plmokn
ID: 1121696
bluemoon you are right...please put your comment to answer...i'm like to give you a good grade..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1121697
Do you know from what compay????
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Bluemoon earned 150 total points
ID: 1121698
Yeah an external parrellel port CD-rom would be my first guess to, you connect it using an parallel-poort extention lead (with an DB-25 male on one side and DB-25 female on the other and 1 to 1 connected) and connect it in serial to your printer, in other words, connect the extention lead to your computer's printer port, connect the other end to where it says 'to computer' and connect your printer-cable to where it says 'to printer'.
Your computer must probebly have an Extended printer port (EPP or something) to let it work.

Good luck and thanks, Bluemoon

ps. any luck connecting to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:plmokn
ID: 1121699
yes..i got it..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bluemoon
ID: 1121700
Glad to be of service, and thanks for your grade :-)  Bluemoon
0