Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD writer (Plasmon RF4100)

Posted on 1998-07-27
2
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have inherited a Plasmon RF4100 CD writer which is now hooked up onto a 7200. The 7200 has no internal CD drive so I have always used an old external with no problems. However, with the Plasmon, it doesn't seem to want to mount any disks to read them (even though SCSI Probe and Mount Everything can see the drive and know what it is). Can this drive read disks? If not, can I hook up both the reader and writer successfully ??? Do I need some special Control Panel or Extension ??? If it helps, the Plasmon used to be used on a Unix machine. Also, if I get a copy of Toast, can the drive be used fine with it ???
0
Comment
Question by:gwyn
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulvaneykelen
ID: 1539936
After visiting the Plasmon website it seems they only have drivers for the PC and not for the mac. You may not be able to use this CD ROM with your mac (http://www.plasmon.com)

Toast supports the Plasmon RF4100 (at least the read me file of version 3.0.5 states as much)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rjhawkin earned 100 total points
ID: 1539937
Also make sure you dont have any SCSI conflicts, termination is set only on both end drives on the cable(make sure the dive is terminiated if its the end), and that you have consistant parity settings (when in doubt turn parity off). If the plasmon was previously setup on a UNIX system, that the drive hasnt been configured for a different size block count. Some SUN's need CD-drives to be set to 512 Byte blocks, ususally a jumper.

The fact that SCSI prob see's the drive is also not a garuntee that the drive wil work, but that the ID circuitry on the drive is functioning.  Do you have some way to test the drive in another system?

0