Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

API's

Posted on 1998-07-27
7
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Which .DLL file would have a function for copying a file from a to b?
0
Comment
Question by:timsick
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 150 total points
ID: 1466803

Declare Function LZCopy Lib "lz32.dll" Alias "LZCopy" (ByVal hfSource As Long, ByVal hfDest As Long) As Long

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:web_crusher
ID: 1466804
for what the hell u need dll for that easy action?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alamo
ID: 1466805
You don't need an API - VB has a built in command to copy a file:

FileCopy sourcename,destinationname
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1466806
Thes comments are true but a dll was asked for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timsick
ID: 1466807
To comments : I'm actually using PowerBuilder but There wasn'T any section for it....

I still got my answer!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RUSTY
ID: 1466808
Now, all must be done is graded, sir timsick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:timsick
ID: 1466809
I decided to go with system32.dll with the filecopy function.
0