?
Solved

unresoved externals LNK 2001

Posted on 1998-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Using Microsoft visual C++ 5.0, I'm trying to compile a test program.  However whenever I try to build the project, I get a Linker 2001 error.  I think what is happening is that the linker is decorating the function names because in the output window the function names are preceded by an underscore.  The question  is, how do I fix this error?

0
Comment
Question by:ferolv
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trestan
ID: 1168798
This error usually occurs when you did not include the file containing the symbol. Pls post more codes about your program.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1168799
what is the function that it is complaining about?  Is this a function from a library you are using?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1168800
Go to Project | Settings | C/C++ | Code Generation and make sure that the "Use run-time library" is on "Multithreaded DLL" (for Release builds) or "Debug Multithreaded DLL" (for Debug builds).
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nari earned 200 total points
ID: 1168801
Make sure that you have required libraries included or external symbols defined before
you use them.LNK2001 error comes when you are using something which is not defined.

0