Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get a File Import Dialog box

Posted on 1998-07-27
2
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I want to prompt the user to choose the files he/she wants to import using a dialogbox.
0
Comment
Question by:bhanly
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tward earned 200 total points
ID: 1466841
Use the CommonDialog Component.

CommonDialog1.ShowOpen
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1466842
bhanly,
Drop a commanDialog Control to your form, name it comdial, drop a text box in the form, then add a command button to the form, in the click event add the code:


On Error GoTo FileErrorHandler

'Get the File Name from the user
'Get a file name From the User
comdial.DialogTitle = Title
comdial.Filter = "All Files|*.*"
comdial.Action = 2
Text1 = comdial.filename

Exit Sub

FileErrorHandler:
Err.Clear
Resume Next

End Sub
0