Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAC MS Exchange clients

Posted on 1998-07-27
6
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi, I have a few MAC computers connected to MS Exchange on our NT Server Network.
They work fine, but I had to write a HOST file on each MAC because exchange on the MACs could not resolve the name of our server (although if you type the IP address of the server into exchange on the macs, exchange resolves the IP address to the server name (it wont let you use an ip address) - and then I am back to square one *exchange on the macs cannot resolve the server name*

The host file fixed this problem - but what I want to know is :

is it possible for the NT server to resolve the host name in the same way as the PCs do without writing a host file for each mac?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:georgep23
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1541632
Do each of the Macs have a unique IP addr and computer name?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1541633
are you using DHCP on the macs?

if so do you have "yourdomain.com" in the search domains field?

What do you mean by "the MACs could not resolve the name of our server?"  Are you running outlook or is there some other reason you want the macs to resolve the name?  (I ask because in my experience with outlook on the macs, you don't need the name of the server, just the domain to look it.)

Are other names, like www.yahoo.com, capable of being resolved by the mac?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 100 total points
ID: 1541634
The Exchange server needs to have a appletalk partition in order for the Macs to see the server.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
ID: 1541635
You had to write a Hosts file for each Mac, because you do not have a properly setup DNS server (or perhaps no DNS server at all).

Mac's do not use NetBIOS name servers (i.e. WINS servers).

See the following on how to setup your DNS server with WinNT:
http://www.ntfaq.com/ntfaq/dns.html

Richard



0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Silverbrain
ID: 1541636
How did you write a host file?  In terms of how, i tried to make one using a pc style and it flagged an error. thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:birchallr
ID: 1541637
Create the text file called Hosts, using SimpleText, saving it into your System folder.  Then go to the TCP/IP control panel and select the file via the "Select Hosts File" button.

In the Hosts file, put in a line as follows (using your server name and its IP address)

server1   A   xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx


Richard


0