Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Caller ID giving weird responses

Posted on 1998-07-27
9
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I purchased a AOpen K56 Flex modem a few months ago, and just became interested in the Caller ID function. I'm using QuickLink Message Center III. The problem is that the number doesn't show up. Here is the response when I use terminal:

AT &F E0 V1 &D2 &C1 S95=47 W2 S0=0 #CID=1
OK

RING

DATE = 0701
TIME = 1415
MESG = 030738333631383137

As you can see, the NMBR = line is missing. The MESG = line is not the phone number (if you remove the first four numbers and every odd number thereafter you do get the correct number). Is something wrong with my init string? Could the way I'm connected to my phone jack have an impact on this (via extension cord and a double jack thingy)? Could it be because I'm in Canada? (PS I am subscribed to Caller ID and it works with the boxes. The modem is Caller ID as well).

Thanks,

-DF
0
Comment
Question by:DOSFace
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:copus98
ID: 1147311
I found this tidbit on my modem diskette:
For most MODEMs, the string AT#CID=1 will enable Caller ID. On some voice based MODEMs the string is AT#CLS=8#CID=1. Look in the user’s manual for your MODEM to see if any setup string is referenced or mentioned. Other common setup strings are:
 AT#CID=2 AT%CCID=1 AT%CCID=2 AT+VCID=1 AT#CC1 AT*ID1

Which one works for you?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bad_ima
ID: 1147312
The MESG response you receive is the entire information in raw data format. On hayes FTP site you can find documentation about hot to set up the caller ID on different modems.Try to use just AT&F followed by AT#CID=1 , without the entire string.
Maybe this will help too.

AT#CID=0 Turns Caller ID off. This is the default.
AT#CID=1 TLong Format Caller ID.
AT#CID=2 Gives Caller ID info using an unformatted output.

AT%CCID=0 turns Caller ID off.
AT%CCID=1 gives Caller ID info using a formatted output.
AT%CCID=2 gives Caller ID info using an unformatted output.

0
 

Author Comment

by:DOSFace
ID: 1147313
Thanks guys!

I'll try those things out and get back to you!!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:DOSFace
ID: 1147314
Hi everyone,

I know it's been a while since you guys answered my question and I have yet to grade it. Rest assured that I am trying the suggestions you gave me, but unfortunately, I haven't received all that many calls, so I will get back to you guys ASAP. Thanks again,

-DF


0
 

Author Comment

by:DOSFace
ID: 1147315
Sorry guys, your suggestions didn't work. I also tried unhooking all the other phones from my house but I'm still getting the garbled message with all the extraneous 3s.

If you remove the threes, you get a number pretty close to the original...
0078361817
.which is correct, except for the 007, which isn't the area code. Any other ideas?

-DF
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitali Nassennik earned 1100 total points
ID: 1147316
There are no problem neither in your modem nor in initialization string. The problem is in your telephone company.

Caller ID information is transmitted after first ring in Bell 202 modulation.#CID=1 instructs modem to divide this information by tags and display tags with its values in separate lines (formatted output). Your modem correctly receives all  information, formats it and displays it. It shows all data what it receives from telephone company.

There are some phones with built-in LCD and ability to show Caller ID information. Does any of this units attached anywhere to your telephone company show Caller ID in form what you want?

IMHO, you should ask Tech Support at your telephone company.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1147317
> "(PS I am subscribed to Caller ID and it works with the boxes. The modem is Caller ID as well). "

If the present proposed answer does not solve your problem, please select "reopen the question to other experts" from your list of options.
You do not have to accept any answer proposed to you until your problem has been solved to your satisfaction.

Are you using Windows terminal program?

If so, what version of Windows are you using, and what driver are you using for your modem?

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:DOSFace
ID: 1147318
Hi everyone,

I will call the tech support of my telco as soon as I can. In the mean time, I am running Windows 3.1, using Terminal, and the CYBERCOM.DRV communications driver.

Will get back to you guys soon...
0
 

Author Comment

by:DOSFace
ID: 1147319
Hi,

I haven't had a chance to call Tech Support yet, but just so I don't leave you guys hanging anymore, thanks for your help.

-DF
0