Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lost data on a wizard

Posted on 1998-07-27
4
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am not exactly sure where to take this problem for it is likely a problem w/ no answer.  A friend of mine has a Wizard or pocket schedules w/ everyone's phone numbers and addresses on it.  It does not have a hard drive like a computer so standard datarecovery software should not work.  Is there any professional service or someone I can turn to if money is not a factor in returning my friends addresses to the face of her address book?

Any leads will be greatly appriceated,
AJMan
0
Comment
Question by:AJMan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
cmcgee earned 400 total points
ID: 1020119
Here are a few links to Data recovery specialist. They do not come cheap however.

http://www.a-data.com/intro5-1.htm
http://www.data-recovery-people.com/
http://www.datarecoveryclinic.com/ 
http://www.datarecovery.net/


Hope this helps,
Criag
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020120
AJMan,
If the battery fails, I think you're out of luck.
Likely, the pocket device uses memory that can store the phone numbers only as long as a battery keeps it saved.
Is that what happened?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:AJMan
ID: 1020121
Thanks much for the links! Just what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1020122
Good luck!
0