[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CD-ROM very slow

Posted on 1998-07-27
8
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have just upgraded my P150 to P2-300, and I am still using my old 8x CD-ROM (IDE).  I also installed Win 98 (I was using 3.1 before).  I noticed that my CD-ROM is now very slow, and from time to time, I get a blue screen saying that there is an error reading my CD-ROM.  This error, however, is fixed simply by retrying.

I have also noticed that when I tried playing an audio CD with a CD player application, it plays for a second, pauses for a second, plays for another second, etc.

Does anyone know what may be wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:hcheng
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1121701
Did you install the latest Protected mode drivers and make sure you got rid of the real mode drivers in your autoexec.bat and config.sys ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1121702
Try this: Control panel, Settings, dbl click on CDROM.  PERFORMANCE, Make sure the CD is set at the highest speed possible for that model.
You can also go to the CD makers site and download new drivers for Win98.  That would make a big difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hcheng
ID: 1121703
That's not the problem.  I have a clean config.sys and autoexec.bat, and the CD Performance is set at the highest possible already.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1121704
What interface is the CDROM connected to?
Does BIOS detect the CDROM at bootup?
Is it correctly identified in the Device Manager entry?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Expert Comment

by:kapoor
ID: 1121705
Check to see that you have not installed the cdrom onto the same IDE controller as your harddisk. i.e. the cd rom is on its own controller.

Another possible thing to try: Go to control panel/system/cd rom. Check that the DMA box is checked and remove data sync
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1121706
2 more questions...did you install 98 from scratch or did you upgrade from 3.1? Also you never said if you installed the latest drivers or not. If not give make and model of cdrom and I'll give you an addy to where you can find them.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hcheng
ID: 1121707
It turns out that my BIOS autodetect the CD-ROM to use PIO mode 3, when the CD-ROM is only capable of doing PIO mode 1.  After I manually forced PIO mode 1, everything is working again.  I guess my CD-ROM is a bit too old to work with the new BIOS.

rmarotta: submit an answer and I'll accept it.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1121708
Glad to help.
Regards,
Ralph

0