Solved

Install new components...

Posted on 1998-07-27
3
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,

I have downloaded some new components. I want to know what steps do I have to follow to install this new component. Thanx very much for helping...

J.v.Barchum.
0
Comment
Question by:roosiedb
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Edo082297 earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Hello roosiedb,

Installing new components is easy. Start Delphi, and choose Component and then Install New Component. Hit the browse button and navigate to the location of the component you downloaded. Then, choose dclusr30.dpl as the package to install it in (this is a matter of choice, really, as new components can be installed in any existing package). Hit OK, and answer yes to the confirm package rebuild. Delphi should cough, and the new component will appear on the component pallette.

HTH

Edo


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Edo082297
Comment Utility
Oh - these are instructions off the top of my head for D3. If you are using D2, then I will have to go home and check how it is done - it has been a while!

:)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
Comment Utility
What Delphi version do you use?

This text is "borrowed" from the Delphi3 help file, section "Adding components to Delphi" and is very explicable:

In Delphi 2.0, the way to add components to the IDE was to build them into the VCL and to develop customized library files. In Delphi 3.0, you use design-time packages instead, and you don't recompile the VCL.
You can install your own component packages or component packages from third-party developers. Then, in the Project|Options dialog box you specify all the packages that you want your project to use.
The DCLUSR30 design-time package is provided as a default container for new components.
Note: Writing your own components generally requires a more in-depth knowledge of Object Pascal and object-oriented programming than using pre-built components. The process is explained in the Developer's Guide.

Installing component packages:
Components you're installing to the Delphi IDE must be contained in a package. (See "Creating and editing packages.") The unit file that contains your component source code must follow the model for component source files described in the Delphi Developer's Guide.
To install or uninstall your own components, or components from a third-party vendor:

1. Copy or move the necessary files to a local directory.
    - If the package is shipped with separate .DPL, .DCP, and .DCU files, be sure to copy all of them. (For information about .DCP and .DCU files, see "Package files created by a successful compilation.")
    - If the package is shipped as a .DPC (package collection) file, only the one file need be copied; the .DPC file contains the other files. (For more information about package collection files, see "Package collection files.")
    The directory where you store the .DCP file--and the .DCU files, if they are included with the distribution--must be in the Delphi Library Path. It is customary to put executable files in the Delphi\BIN directory.

2. Choose Component|Install Packages. Or, choose Project|Options and click the Packages tab.
3. A list of available packages appears under Design Packages.
    - To add a package to the list, click Add and browse in the Open Package dialog box for the directory where the .DPL or .DPC file resides (see step 1). Select the .DPL or .DPC file and click Open. If you select a .DPC file, a new dialog box appears to handle the extraction of the .DPL and other files from the package collection.
    - To install a package, select the check box next to it.
    - To uninstall a package, uncheck its check box.
    - To see a list of components included in an installed package, select the package and click Components.
    - To remove a package from the list, select the package and click Remove.
4. Click OK.

The components in the package are installed on the Component palette pages specified in the components' RegisterComponents procedure, with the names they were assigned in the same procedure.

New projects are created with all available packages installed, unless you change the default settings. To make the current installation choices into the automatic default for new projects, check the Default check box at the bottom of the dialog box.

Adding ActiveX controls:
You can add ActiveX controls to the Delphi component library, so long as they conform to Microsoft specifications. To do so, you specify the .OCX file that contains the control you want to add. Delphi then automatically creates a "wrapper" unit (a .PAS file) for the control to make it into a recognizable object type, and adds it to the list of installed units. You can specify a name for the control and which palette page you'd like it to appear on.
To add an ActiveX control to the component library:

1. Choose Component|Import ActiveX Library.
2. In the dialog box, choose the Help button for further instructions.

/// John
0