Solved

Win 3.x Usr 33.6 Drivers. Where?

Posted on 1998-07-27
7
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have been all over the 3com website and done websearches and I can't seem to locate a simple windows 3.1 drivers for my old usr 28.8 data fax internal modem. The cd that came with it doesn't have an easily discernable .exe program, and I need to copy the drivers to floppy for a no-cdrom installation.
0
Comment
Question by:firemann
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147320
Did you try the "Modem Upgrade Wizard", at:
http://www.3com.com/56k/usr/upgrade/336.html
??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1147321
0
 

Author Comment

by:firemann
ID: 1147322
Thanks but I have been all over these sites and no basic 3.1 drivers. I was hoping that someone could help me find a 3rd party website with these drivers.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SirCaleb
ID: 1147323
Man....I've been looking for the Win95 drivers for about a year....when USR merged with 3COM, we suffered because the USR drivers were all merged into this one big driver for each speed....you'll not find any driver for a sportster, courier, of that other type [forget the name].  Lemme know if you find one and vice/versa.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 50 total points
ID: 1147324
Since the drivers are copyrighted by USR,
they can only be found on USR's web (and FTP) sites.
Take a closer look at those URLs.
The X-files are out there; you just have to believe.  :-)

What's the model-number & serial-number & model-name
of your modem ? Win-modem?  Full modem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:firemann
ID: 1147325
No one seems to know and I have an email in at 3com and will let you know if I find out anything..
0
 

Author Comment

by:firemann
ID: 1147326
usr says there are no 3.1 drivers for their 33.6 modem and I installed it and it works...I guess it has been awhile since I did the 3.1 thing...thanks anyway guys and gals
0