Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't close application

Posted on 1998-07-27
8
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I make a form when just the minimize button (on the borderIcons) will be enabled.
0
Comment
Question by:talklein
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1358760
Go to BorderIcons in the form's property editor, then double click on the plus sign and set all options to false except the one that says Minimize... Minimize := true; Got it? C'Ya later...

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:talklein
ID: 1358761
I clicked that I accept your answer but it doesn't help,
when I  change the    biSystemMenu to false  there is no control box on the form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:talklein
ID: 1358762
when I  change the    biSystemMenu to false  there is no control box on the form.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:erajoj
ID: 1358763
Hi,
I have searched all resources I could find on disabling/deleting the close button, but it seems to be "impossible" (very hard) to do so.
If you just want to prevent a user from closing your app, there are other ways...
.tell us if so, and you will get a prompt answer.
I have forwarded this question to the MFC group, since there are MS developers active in that group, for 300pts.

/// John
0
 

Expert Comment

by:buboi
ID: 1358764
It's impossible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:buboi
ID: 1358765
you can set the CanClose variable to false in the FormQueryClose procedure. and you must provide other close application method, for example, select the menu item to execute a statement:
Application.Terminate;
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
erajoj earned 160 total points
ID: 1358766
After getting some help from the MFC-guys...
Here's a working, excellent(!?), solution (didn't know it was this easy):

procedure SetCloseState( hForm: HWND; bEnabled: Boolean );
var
  hSysMenu: HMENU;
begin
  hSysMenu := GetSystemMenu( hForm, False );
  if ( hSysMenu <> 0 ) then begin
    if ( bEnabled )
    then EnableMenuItem( hSysMenu, SC_CLOSE, MF_ENABLED )
    else EnableMenuItem( hSysMenu, SC_CLOSE, MF_DISABLED or MF_GRAYED );
  end;
end;

Usage:
  SetCloseState( Form1.Handle, False ); // disables close button + menu item immediately
  SetCloseState( Form1.Handle, True ); // enables close button + menu item immediately

Hope this is what you needed. At least it will help me getting some sleep...

/// John
0
 

Author Comment

by:talklein
ID: 1358767
great this is what I was looking for!
0