Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spool32 problem in Win95

Posted on 1998-07-27
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Everytime we go to print a Word document in office97 the following error message appears
"Spool32 caused an invalid page fault in module msvcrt20.dll at then the address follows...". The system then hangs.

Thank you very much for any help you can provide.
Jake Lucas
jlucas@mcd.gov.ab.ca
0
Comment
Question by:jlucas072798
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1020123
Is this a local printer or a network printer, also please include the make and model printer so we can better serve you, thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1020124
Hi,

   The solution to your problem begins here:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/word97ipf.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:satwa
ID: 1020125
I cured this problem, by removing MS-Office 97 completely and
re-installing from scratch. On re-installation I used the latest
revision of office 97 professional, instead of the old version
of office 97 standard that was originally bundled with the
computer. On some computers the installationof microsoft's
SR-1 bug patch for office 97 will solve this problem.
0