?
Solved

How to find network IP Address

Posted on 1998-07-27
6
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi I have a win95 peer to peer network and I need to know how to find out what my ip addresses are. If you can help me please e-mail me jovermeyer@yahoo.com. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thecrusher
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
trestan earned 100 total points
ID: 1553322
I am not sure by which means to find out the IP address. If you just want to know it of your computer, you can choose Network
 from the Control Panel, choose Configuration tab. There should be a TCP/IP item in the list. The IP address of your computer is shown in IP Address tab.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1553323
If you just have peer to peer installed you don't need an ip address. Peer to peer on win95 uses netbeui protocol, not tcp/ip. If you install tcp/ip you can give your machine any address you want (you should use one of the 'private' network addresses if you do this, so your address won't conflict with  a real address on the internet. If it's already installed, you can do like trestan said and just look at the properties of tcp/ip protocol.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbreuker
ID: 1553324
I'm not sure by your question if you want to find out the IP address of a machine that currently is running TCP/IP, or if you want to know what IP addresses your may use to set up your network. Both answers are below.

By typing "ARP -A" at the command prompt, you should be provided with the IP address of each device on your machine, the physical address corresponding to those same devices, and the IP addresses of the devices you are currently connected to. This is useful if you use a dial-up internet account where the IP address assigned to your machine is different each time. You could use this command to find out your IP address at any given time.

If you are setting up a TCP/IP, peer to peer network, you can assign the IP addresses 192.168.0.1, 192.168.0.2 . . . thru 192.168.0.255. You will have to assign the subnet mask of 255.255.255.0 on every machine. These settings can be found by looking in you network properties under TCP/IP for your network card.

Let me know if this helps.

- Mike
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fritzinger
ID: 1553325
No comment, just an answer.
go to the start menu, then run
then run      winipcfg.exe
and it will display your current IP address.
Read mbreuker's comment above if you don't have one assigned, and you want
to assign one to your machines.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1553326
as fritzinger said,  winipcfg.exe  is the tool to use on W95.
Another method would be to use  NETSTAT -RN  in a command.exe (if you know how to read the output).

mbreuker,  ARP -A  doesn't tell you your own IP addrerss.
Probably it will tell you nothing until you tried to connect via TCP/IP anyhow.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1553327
Oops, my comment about ARP -A is wrong (checked on wrong OS), sorry.
0