Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Major Start-up hang time/PowerCenterPro 210

Posted on 1998-07-27
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
My Power Computing PCP210, w/64 megs Ram, running OS8.1 has had a 3-4 minute hang during startup for a long time.  Desktop rebuilding, Norton Utilities, PRam clearing, complete hard drive reformatting, clean installs, and extension off starting has all been tried and failed.  The hang time occurs directly before
extension loading.  The hard drive seems to be accessing info during the hang time, at least I can hear something going on there.  Problem used to be intermittent, but now has become a permanent annoyance in my life. My machine did not do this when new, a little over a year ago...but  the machine
came with it's own version of OS 7.6. Secondary question:  Is Apple still supporting the archetecture of Power Computing?....and perhaps there is an "enabler" that I should have gotten before 8.1 installation?
 Good Luck with my stumper...
0
Comment
Question by:sphincter
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:squint
ID: 1539938
Have you ever selected a different startup drive?

You machine could be looking for a different drive as it's startup device.

Is your shutting down properly?

A Mac will exhibit similar symptoms after a improper shutdown or crash.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 140 total points
ID: 1539939
When the mac starts up it will check your memory and access the network extension (invisible) before showing the other extensions.

If you are not connected to a network you may want to delete the AppleShare Prep and appletalk preference files. Make sure your appletalk network is turned off.

You also may want to try and reseat the memory and speeddisk your hard drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1539940
Lately I've been seeing slow macs due to the autostart worm virus.  But this makes em slow all the time, not just at startup..

Look in "startup disk" control panel and make sure your hard drive is selected.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsrikump
ID: 1539941
I would put some stock into ipierce's comment, make sure there isn't a virus on your machine. It's possible that you're machine may be plagued by a virus.

I'm running a PowerCenter 150 and MacOS 8.1 with HFS and so far i haven't had anything but great performance from my machine. But here's a little trick for you. If you have a old, spare hard drive that's relatively small (under 500MB), install it and use it as your cache space for Netscape. (Assign the cache to point to this drive as your cache folder in Netscape.) This will save your main drive a lot of wear and tear that can slow a machine down in exactly the way that you mention. The drive heads will have to move less on your main drive, less fragmentation will occur, etc.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1539942
Wasn't there a license extension for the clones?
0