Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question on OverDrive and performance

Posted on 1998-07-27
2
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a P133 and am thinking of upgrading to a P200.  Since my motherboard doesn't support MMX, I would need a plain P200 processor or the OverDrive processor that would make my PC a P200MMX. Does the OverDrive processors perform as well as a plain Pentium processor? Does it totally replace my current processor or does it somehow attach itself to it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gaff
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1020126
Well, this may not really address your question, but I would not invest any money in an overdrive processor. You can generally get a new motherboard for the same price as an overdrive chip, and with the new board you get all the latest improvements in technology along with a faster processor. As for MMX, I don't think you would notice any difference if you added it. If I was spending money on upgrading the machine, I would go with more main memory or a better video card
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 300 total points
ID: 1020127
Hi,

    The URL below will provide you with the answer to your questions and any other you may have;

http://www.intel.com/overdrive/odpfaq.htm
0