Solved

Please help : Xwindows mouse problem

Posted on 1998-07-28
10
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have just installed Slackware linux, and XFree86. My
is that when I type startx, the fvwm starts up okay but
the mouse pointer is stuck to the top left of the screen.
I have configured it as a two-button ps/2 mouse, connected
to the auxiliary port. I have already tried to troubleshoot
by commenting out the mouse in gpm ( that just allowed the
server to start up ).I am not  using a logitech mouse.
When I shut down the server ( ctrl-alt-bksp ) , I see a text
message when I get back to the command line prompt :

Warning:Unable to get status of mouse fd ( Invalid argument)

I don't know if this has anything to do with the erratic
behavior of my rat, but I hope it gives you enough of an
idea of my problem. I really am very stuck, so any help
would be appreciated.

Many Thanks,

Jay Banda
0
Comment
Question by:bandaj
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1628779
Check the right settings for your mouse with gpm.
Add these seetings (corresponding to gpm) in /etc/XF86Config
  Section "Pointer"
Then stop gpm before starting X.

0
 

Author Comment

by:bandaj
ID: 1628780
Thanks, ahoffman, but I have already tried that and
still I get nowhere. I am really going mad trying to find
a solution , so if you know of any , please let me know.

Thanks,

Jay
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1628781
Could you please post the gpm command line which gets your mouse working, and the Section "Pointer" from XF86Config
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tim_lbi
ID: 1628782
Check to see if the PS/2 support is compiled in kernel (Characters devices->mouse support->ps/2)

0
 

Author Comment

by:bandaj
ID: 1628783
Yipee !!!

Thanks for all the help , guys , I managed to get the mouse to
work. How ? Well , I thought that I would just try a last ditch
effort, and so I attached a Microsoft serial mouse to the system,
booted up , and would you believe that I was actually able
to control the mouse in x windows !! Although I was overjoyed,
I have a distinct dislike for problems that apparently solve
themselves ( the XF86Config file indicated that the protocol
was ps/2 and the device was /dev/psaux ). With those conditions
it is practically impossible to have a serial mouse work. Some
investigative work brought the truth to light: there are apparently 3 locations for the XF86Config file, the last on I
checked being in /etc . All along I have been working on the
other two, and so any changes I made there were not being loaded
at start up 'cos the /etc directory is high up on the search
path.

Yet again, many thanks to all who offered suggestions.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 70 total points
ID: 1628784
Didn't I tell you to check /etc/XF86Config?

:-))
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandaj
ID: 1628785
Spot on , ahoffmann !!! I was going so fast that I forgot to
ask you to post your comment as an answer to get the points !!
Thanks again. As and aside , maybe you could let me know why
there are three different locations for the file, or does it
have something to do with linking ?? ( Forgive me, new to linux )


Ta


Jay

0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1628786
Puh, good question, probably you better ask at xfree86.org ;-)

I thinks /etc is for historical reason.
<XRoot>/lib/X11 is the place where it should be by convention (deside yourself which standard).
And  <XRoot>/lib/X11/XF86Config.hostname  which is the way like unix do a userfriendly customizable way to support different settings for different hosts.
Keep in mind that as user root X also checks for $HOME/XF86Config first.

You need more?  man XF86Config
0
 

Author Comment

by:bandaj
ID: 1628787
Thanks again.

Jay.

May I call on you again in the near future ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1628788
You may, just post a question.
I thing there're some more experts here :-))
0