Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extra page

Posted on 1998-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have some HP laserprinter with HPjetdirect cards installed.
After every print job cums an extra blanc page.
How can I solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:petereilering
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2014623
Go into control panel and then printers and right click on the printer and goto properties, and then goto capture settings and on the bottom is a few check boxs, to disable a form feed and banner page ect simply uncheck this box and it should solve you problem.  If you require more info then let me know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:petereilering
ID: 2014624
The problem only applies when printing from Unix.
When printing from win95 or NT it is no problem
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 100 total points
ID: 2014625
The problem will be with the driver setup on the unix machine from which the print stream is generated. The setup there will also have the option to print banner pages which needs to be disabled.
0