Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

banner

Posted on 1998-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
hi
some body can tell me how can i send the banner to another person on unix i mean big words
0
Comment
Question by:oops13
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 2009155
e.g.

(echo "Subject: banner\n" ; banner "hello world") | mail oops13@somwher
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MorFF
ID: 2009156
Find out their tty number, or pty number, and

banner "blah blah" > /dev/ttyno

Cheers - MorFF
0
 

Author Comment

by:oops13
ID: 2009157
re hello
morff and ecw this command cant sending to onther person who is sitting to other place
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:oops13
ID: 2009158
re hello
morff and ecw this command cant going to onther person who is sitting to other place but he is logon our unix system
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ringerso earned 150 total points
ID: 2009159
to send a banner to the screen of the user dbrwi type the following
banner "text here" > file_name; write dbrwi < file_name
0
 

Author Comment

by:oops13
ID: 2009160
thank its work ringeros thank u very much
0