Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

drivers

Posted on 1998-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need driver for an AST 7U. Is anyone here cand send me one.
0
Comment
Question by:yahn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Roke earned 200 total points
ID: 1121752
Here's all that you need. Create the AST_7U.inf file containing the text below and right click it to install.


; File Name : AST_7U.inf
;
; This is the Windows 95 Setup information for a ASTVision 7U monitor.
;
;------------------------------------------------------------

[version]
signature="$CHICAGO$"
Class=Monitor
Provider=%AST%

;-------------------------------------------------
; Manufacturers

[Manufacturer]
%AST%=AST

[AST]
%7U%=7U,       Monitor\AST1DB3


;-------------------------------------------------
; Install sections

;------------- AST


[7U]
DelReg=DEL_CURRENT_REG
AddReg=7U.AddReg,1280,DPMS


;-------------------------------------------------
; Model AddReg sections

;----------AST


[7U.AddReg]
HKR,"MODES\1280,1024",Mode1,,"30-69,50-160,-,-"
HKR,,ICMProfile,1,9

[DEL_CURRENT_REG]
HKR,MODES
HKR,,MaxResolution
HKR,,DPMS
HKR,,ICMProfile

[640]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"640,480"
[800]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"800,600"
[1024]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1024,768"
[1280]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1280,1024"
[1600]
HKR,,MaxResolution,,"1600,1200"

[DPMS]
HKR,,DPMS,,1

;-------------------------------------------------
; User visible strings

[Strings]
MS="Microsoft"

;------------AST

AST="AST"

7U="ASTVision 7U"

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1121753
You can obtain a monitor driver for you ast from the following address ftp://ftp.ast.com/S-VIDEO/
and the file you need is called

mon_up1.exe

This should have monitor file for your Ast

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Roke
ID: 1121754
Yeah, the one I gave originates from ftp://ftp.ast.com/D-VIDEO/mon_up1.exe. He wanted that someone send hime the file, and he didn't leave an e-mail address, so I sent it onscreen for cut&paste purposes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1121755
That should work if him copys the file to hard drive and names it *.inf.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yahn
ID: 1121756
thanks a lot
0