Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DATA REPLICATION USING SQL SERVER

Posted on 1998-07-28
2
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
1. Can we have connectivity for data replication between an NT Server & NT Work station.
2. Is it required that all the systems used should be NT Server for a subscriber
3. Minimum system configuration required for publisher, distributor & subscriber
0
Comment
Question by:vram
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1089270
SQL server (6.5) can be installed only on NT Server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mayhew earned 300 total points
ID: 1089271
Actually, there is SQL Workstation, a less expensive, single user version of SQL Server that is for the developer working on NT Workstation.

1.  Yes you can replicate between them.
2.  No.
3.  Apparently SQL Workstation fully supports replication.  I've not tried it myself (on the publisher side), but I would have to assume you could use SQL Workstation (and NT Workstation) for any aspect.

Check http://www.microsoft.com/products/prodref/559_ov.htm for more information about SQL Workstation.

Good luck!
0