[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Serial port & system time questions!

Posted on 1998-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-30
No 1    I wish to open a "connection" to the serialport /dev/cua2 for instance. Right now I use a DataInputStream to
read from the port, which works kind of (it is very slow). However as I use a DataOutputStream to the port I won't receive anything ! Can U help me ?? (and plz dont write "update to jdk-1.1.6v2")

No 2 Is it possible to alter the system time via a Java interface ?? How?
0
Comment
Question by:CrypToniC
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gadio
ID: 1228650
Can you past the problemtic code?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sprinkmeier earned 200 total points
ID: 1228651
1) Get the JCOM package (currently with WIN32 and SUN support, can't find where I got it at the mo..., look for jcom_w32.zip)
or try
http://java.wiwi.uni-frankfurt.de:8080/java/owa/jr_qurres?vappletno=31558
(I hope that'll work, if not, just go to http://java.wiwi.uni-frankfurt.de:8080/java/owa and search for "serial")

As for 2), probably not, 'cos it would breach security. My guess is that you could either do it with native code, or by making a JAVA timeserver and getting the system to ask JAVA what time it is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CrypToniC
ID: 1228652
/*
Short description : get data on socket 7789 and relay to series port 3 (cua2) where other programs will takeover
*/


DataInputStream serialstreamIn = new DataInputStream( new                   FileInputStream("/dev/cua2") );

DataOutputStream serialstreamOut = new DataOutputStream( new FileOutputStream("/dev/cua2") );
ServerSocket snd = new ServerSocket( 7789 );

send = snd.accept();
        snd.close();

pw = new java.io.PrintWriter( send.getOutputStream(),true);

in = new java.io.BufferedReader( new InputStreamReader(send.getInputStream() ) );
        String msg = null;
          int i = 0;

 
while( true )
          {
           
try {
serialstreamOut.writeChars( (msg = in.readLine()) );
            serialstreamOut.flush();
            }

catch( IOException eee ) {}

System.out.println( "Received : " + msg);

0