Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RH 4.2 won't let me past login!

Posted on 1998-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Everything goes smooth until locallogin. I enter root and my password or no password but it only tells me that my login is invalid. What do I do? I am a newbie, so any step by step directions would be helpful.

Thanks,
Neil Lubin
nlubin@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:nlubin
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1628806
Are you sure you are using the same password you specified during the installation, in the same case? If everything else fails,
you could boot the system in single user mode (if you use LILO and normally type 'linux' to load Linux, you would now type 'linux single') and reset the root password with 'passwd'. Or use a rescue disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlubin
ID: 1628807
Thanks for responding.  Once in linux single I typed passwd at the bash#.  It said "Segmentation Fault".  I tried "adduser neil" and it said "In: /etc/passwd: No such file or directory /etc/passwd is locked. Try again Later.

Help!!!!

Neil
nlubin@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexbik
ID: 1628808
If you boot from diskette, make sure you are trying to access the right file.
Sometimes a boot disk mounts your harddrive under /mnt instead of /.

Are you sure you /have/ a /etc/passwd file?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mikegrb
ID: 1628809
Ensure that your hdrive is getting read-write and not read only
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 100 total points
ID: 1628810
I don't remember the exact name, but you can remove the lock deleting /etc/.pwd.lock or /etc/.pwd.lck

If you are in single user you must:

mount -o remount,rw /
rm /etc/.pwd*
mount -o remount,ro /

If my mind servers me, there was a bug somewhere... you should upgrade to 5.1 or install the updates availabe at ftp.redhat.com for 4.2

Goo luck
0