?
Solved

MS Exchange+Internet Mail -> Sending in RTF

Posted on 1998-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Using MS Exchange (Windows Messaging) and Internet mail Service.
There is an option in the MS Exchange address book to send recipients RTF email. How do I send someone not in the address book RTF email (or set it as default)?

Jack Pollack
IESinc@bigplanet.com
0
Comment
Question by:JackPollack
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
strowger earned 150 total points
ID: 1621198
As far as i know you can't.. to always send in rtf to someone in your address book do the following.

1      Open a contact you want to send messages to in Rich Text Format.
2      In the E-mail box, double-click the e-mail address.
3      Select the Always send to this recipient in Windows Messaging rich-text format check box.

Note   You can also set this option for recipients in your Personal Address Book. Open the Personal Address Book, double-click the recipient's name, and then select the Always send to this recipient in Windows Messaging rich-text format check box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JackPollack
ID: 1621199
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Rincewind
ID: 1621200
To send a mail to an adress not in the adressbook in RTF:
- type the adress in the to field (user@domain)
- wait for outlook to underline it. (i.e. recognise it as a valid adress)
- right-click on the adress, and choose properties
- check the "always send to this recipientin Microsoft Exchange rich-text format"

Please reject the answer given before, so I can turn this into an answer for you.

Making RTF the default is nly possible in conjunction with an MS Exchange server with Internet Mail Service running. To send all outgoing mail in RTF format do the following:
- log on with an administrative account
- start the MS Exchange Administrator
- Go to the site where the IMS is located, go to connections and select the Internet Mail Service.
- On the Internet mail tab, click the "interoperability" button.
- Choose "always" for the setting of "send Microsoft Exchange rich text formatting"

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1621201
When you go to grade a question you need to make sure that the person you  want to get the points has the proposed answer.  If not you can reject the current answer by choosing the option below the question "Reopen question to other experts".

I'll post a question in this topic area directed to Rincewind to award him points for his answer.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange
0