Solved

Diamond SupraExpress 56i Sp

Posted on 1998-07-28
11
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I'm trying to install a Diamond SupraExpress 56i Sp.  I've never seen a modem be so troublesome.  Here is the problem:
Old modem has been removed from my system in both hardware and software.  It has been removed from both modems area and system area [device manager].
When the new is installed [hardware wise] the motherboard BIOS detects it during bootup...Windows95 detects it and prompts for the driver disk...all is well [so far].  The modem gets installed on COM3 with an IRQ of 12.  I have a mouse on COM1 using IRQ4 and just the standard COM2 serial port using IRQ3.
When I try to use the modem it says that it's being used by another dial-up networking connection.  When I try to do modem diagnostics it says "cant open port."
I've tried re-jumpering the modem [instead of plug and play] to set it at a fixed comport and IRQ.  My old USR 33.6 sportster was jumpered for COM4 IRQ3...this new modem does not have that available jumper setting...instead I have A0-A5 jumpers which allow a lot of possible configurations but do not allow COM4 IRQ3...the COM4 jumper settings only allow IRQ's higher than 7.
I've tried manually re-setting the IRQ's for plug and play in Windows95 but to no avail...if the plug and play is setting the modem's IRQ to 12 shouldn't it work ok?  I do not have a PS/2 mouse which is what IRQ12 is reserved for..
Also...with my other modem I noticed that there had to be a COM4 port added into the system before it would recognize the modem and then assigned to that port....apparently this one does not work that way...I've tried adding a COM3 and COM4 but it just kicks the modem over to COM5...I've tried manually adding the modem on COM4 and assigning it to an existing COM4 port but none of this works....I've exhausted all possibilities that I know of.
What happened to the good 'ol hardware jumpers for the COM and IRQ setting?  This plug and play isn't all it's cracked up to be....in my personal experience....I'd be surprised if more than 1% of these modem worked on "plug and play" setting right out of the box....I am about to rename this to "plug and scream."
Any help that anyone can give would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SirCaleb
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
Comment Utility
turn off com2 in the bios. Or make sure the PS/2 function in the Bios is turned off.  Modem normaly don't like high IRQ settings (at least it has been my experiance that they don't) Then set the modem back to PNP and delete the com2 in the device manager.  If you can live without com2 leave it this way.  If you cannot live with out it turn it back on in the bios on address 3e8 and make sure that PNP OS is enabled. the com port on the back of your computer will now be com3 or com4 with IRQ 12 or whatever other IRQ you may have open.

If this works I'll repost this as an answer

Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SirCaleb
Comment Utility
I'll have to wait a few hours until I get home to try it out...lemme tell you what I've already tried...I disabled COM2 in the BIOS and Hardware configured the modem for COM2 IRQ3 but on the initial boot it said I/O error.  I'll try it the same way PnP.  
I disabled PS/2 Mouse {IRQ12} and it also has a setting for each IRQ: Primary, Secondary, and Disabled.  IRQ12 is set for Primary...I changed it to Secondary and also tried Disabled...
Lemme ask you this too...with PnP, do I need to have my Modem "binded" to an existing com port?
I'll try your ideas and get back to you this evening...probably around 6pm EST.
Thanks for the suggestions.  I hope your right  :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:eventus
Comment Utility
Check your BIOS for PnP Setting on IRQ 3 - make sure it is set to PnP instead of legacy ISA - if have the options enable PnP OS Installed and enable reset configuration data.
Deactivate your com 2 and save the settings. Start Windows in safe mode and remove all the junk you have installed about the modem and your com ports in the device manager. leave only com1 as it is. Go to the folder windows\inf\other and delete the entry for every modem you can surely identify by the name. reboot windows as usual and reinstall the drivers which came along with your modem. this should be working i hope ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SirCaleb
Comment Utility
Another thing I forgot to mention that might be of importance...in the BIOS there is a setting for MODEM...options are IRQ 3 IRQ 4 or NA...I tried disabling this but nothing happened.
My BIOS is AWARD release 04/98

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
SirCaleb,
Take eventus' advice:  from Safe Mode, remove everything listed in Device Manager under COM ports & Modems.

Forget about IRQ12.....  the only thing that will use it is a PS/2 mouse.

1) Set jumpers on modem to use standard COM2 (02F8/IRQ3)
2) Set BIOS 2nd serial port disabled.
3) Restart computer and let Windows detect COM ports.
(Don't reboot when prompted until both ports are installed)
4) Reboot, go to Control Panel/Modems, and let Windows detect and install the modem.

What happened?

Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> My BIOS is AWARD release 04/98

When this BIOS starts-up, after doing the self-tests,
it displays a window (identifying Pentium, amount of RAM,
line-printer ports, disks, and COM ports).

Press your 'PAUSE' key (adjacent to SCROLL LOCK, key
sometimes you use 'SHIFT-BREAK' to activate 'PAUSE')
to "freeze" this display on your screen,
and look at the section for COM ports.

It may list COM1 & COM2 & COM3 & COM4,
or just COM1 & COM2 & COM3.
What do you see?
Press the 'ANY' key to "unfreeze" the display.


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
Comment Utility
See
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
"Using Device Manager in Windows 95/98" Section

Bud
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SirCaleb
Comment Utility
Harley47....nice, it worked great....post the answer....there is a couple of extra-added things that I did have to do....I DID have to configure the Jumpers for COM2 IRQ3 because the PnP set it up for COM2 IRQ3 but for some reason it wouldn't work.  Second, I DID have to manually install a COM2 Port and manually add the modem to COM2 IRQ3 [the same as the port]...all in all, it worked.  Thanks...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harley47 earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
turn off com2 in the bios. Or make sure the PS/2 function in the Bios is turned off.  Modem normaly don't like high IRQ settings (at least it has been my experiance that they don't) Then set the modem back to PNP and delete the com2 in the device manager.  If you can live without com2 leave it this way.  If you cannot live with out it turn it back on in the bios on address 3e8 and make sure that PNP OS is enabled. the com port on the back of your computer will now be com3 or com4 with IRQ 12 or whatever other IRQ you may have open.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SirCaleb
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:simple1081598
Comment Utility
I have tried all the above, and pulled out alot of hair doing so.  One thing I learned about the Supra modem is that it likes to be installed on COM1.  I just pulled out my modems and switched them. Ever since, all good and no probs.
0