Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disappearing MacFile volume

Posted on 1998-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Our NT server (DNS server) recently stopped shaing a volume we have set up as a MacFile share.  Other NT machines can see it fine, but it has disappeared from the chooser in all the macs, and is no longer found on the network if you click on an alias of the volume.  The event viewer system log says "Desktop Database for volume "FTP" could not be loaded.  Reconstructing the database."

That was over 12 hours ago.  Since then, I have stopped the File Services for Macintosh, restarted it, and deleted and recreated the MacFile share.  It still doesn't show up.

So, who knows whats up?
0
Comment
Question by:ipierce
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snimmaga
ID: 1569273
Do you have Netware or Microsoft Mail involved in this problem?
If so, give more details.
Srini.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1569274
No netware.

No MS mail.

(exchange 5.5, but its on another server)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
omb earned 450 total points
ID: 1569275
If you are using Microsoft Internet Information Server this problem appears when a Macintosh Volume is applied to a directory that is also used by the IIS FTP service.
 
WORKAROUND:

Move the Macintosh volume to another directory that is not used by FTP. If non-FTP Macintosh clients still need to access the data in the original directory, directory replication can be used to synchronize the files with another directory that is used by the FTP service.

Hope this helps; if not, perhaps you can tell us a bit more about the server in question.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ipierce
ID: 1569276
Thanks omb.

If you don't mind me asking, where did you get this info?  

BTW I made the problem go away by rebooting the server (a Dell Poweredge 4100 w/512MB RAM) but your IIS information is relevant.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:omb
ID: 1569277
ipierce - don't mind you asking at all... both a combination of TechNet, a couple NT books I have and the Microsoft site.
0