Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New Page

Posted on 1998-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
What is the HTML tags or procedure to have your browser open a new Window when a
page is loaded or a link is clicked?
Where do I place this tag?
0
Comment
Question by:Protorian1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vendrig earned 40 total points
ID: 1844937
The JavaScript procedure is
window.open("page.html", "MyNewWindow")
To open a window when a page is loaded, simply put it in the body tag:
<BODY onLoad='window.open("page.html", "MyNewWindow")'>
To open a window when a link is clicked, put it in the relevant anchor:
<a href="page1.html" onClick='window.open("page2.html", "MyNewWindow")'>blabla</a>
Note the use of single and double quotes.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1844938
It can be done using only HTML, no javascript needed:

<a href="newpage.htm" target="newwindow">open this in a new window</a>

It will open a new window when the name "newwindow" is not yet in use for a frame or window.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vendrig
ID: 1844939
Yep, sybe.
Note that the JavaScript procedures have other effects though.
Use the scripts if you need to load more than one page at the time,
otherwise the target attribute is sufficient.
0