Solved

Currency Mask

Posted on 1998-07-28
16
1,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there a way to change the Currency Display Mask in Windows 95 Regional Settings from

999,999,999.99  to

99,99,99,999.99.

I use powerbuilder as a development platform which inherits this mask while displaying currency.  In our country ( India ) the format for currency is in Crores (99), Lacs (99), Thousands (999). Paise ( 99).

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Manish Naik
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
Just a guess, but i think you can use SetLocalInfo().  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Cannot be done.  Documented in KB article Q116252
    http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q116/2/52.asp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
That doesn't help.  Now I see what your problem is.  The windows currency format allows you to specify the number of digits between groups tot he left of the decimal point.  But it only allows you to set one grouping amount (like every 3 digits).  You need different grouping amounts.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
>> Cannot be done
Bummer, I came back here excited to seen an answer and that's all I get?  Well I guess that's clear and to the point.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Manish Naik
Comment Utility
Thanks Alexo but our clients here won't take a no.  We have a long workaround right now but would still want an easy way so as to increase the speed.

Thanks for all your info.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
>> Thanks Alexo but our clients here won't take a no.
Then you'll have to rephrase the question.  What do you currently do?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
Format it "manually"?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Manish Naik
Comment Utility
I am a freelance software developer.  I am also Novell Certified and Microsoft certified.  Thanks for all your help alexo.  I got the answer I wanted.  Now I will have to pursue Powersoft.

Thanks again
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
Uhmmm..., when I asked "What do you currently do?" I meant "what do you do to make it work like you want and why is that unsatisfactory?" not "what are your credentials?".  Sorry if I wasn't clear enough.

>>  got the answer I wanted.
It is customary to grade the answer then.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Manish Naik
Comment Utility
We have currently made a function which returns the formated string but it has its limitations.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
That's probably going to have to be the way to go.  Did you want help with these limitations are you goign to handle it yourself?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
And the autograder hits again!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
Alex, you are doing it wrong.  Post a comment a few days BEFORE the autograder hits.  Pleasently remind the client to grade it.  It does no good now.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
Can you suggest a simple way of tracking all my pending answers?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
Comment Utility
A very precise way.   Every Friday, I look at the bottom few on the locked list and check on any that seem familiar.  : - )   I would say that 9 times out of 10 the answer gets graded in 24 hours.  Some are still ignored so I let them get autograded.  Of course, I only check the C++ area as I only answer there (and windows), you would have more checking to do.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
Comment Utility
Not much more.  I answer in C, C++ and Win
0