Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Xv and postscript files

Posted on 1998-07-28
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
When i load ps (or eps) files with xv 3.10a i get the message "'filename.ps' not in a recognized format". What do I have to do for solving this situation?
(I need reading the ps files with xv because i want to save them in giff format)
0
Comment
Question by:juanc
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1637650
Since xv doesn't recognise postscript files, maybe you should use gs to convert it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jlms earned 80 total points
ID: 1637651
You have to use other program (gs is an option, the most popular I should add).

xv can convert to postscript but can't read it ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:juanc
ID: 1637652
What exactly do i have to do to convert .ps files into .giff files using gs?
0