Solved

Problems with Sound Card

Posted on 1998-07-28
49
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a FIC VA-503+ motherboard with an AMD K6-2 300MHz processor and 128 MB of 100MHz RAM. I have Windows 98. My problem is like this. I got the Diamond Monster 3D Sound Card and put it into my system. It prompted me for the drivers and I loaded them. The computer then stopped responding. It said in the systems properties that windows stopped responding while attempting to start this device, and therefore will never attempt to start this device again. I downloaded the newest drivers and it still locked up when I attempted to install them. It took IRQ 12 and Win98 says there are no conflicts. Whats going on???
0
Comment
Question by:chronik
49 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
Is this an isa or pci card that is causing system to freeze up?
Any conflicts in device manager under system devices?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Hi,

   Did you follow the installations to the T?
This is what the installation says.  It appears as though they modified the installation a bit: it is not the standard PnP.

Q: Will my Diamond audio product work under Windows 98?

A:
Monster Sound

    Drivers for the Monster Sound family ship "in the box" with Windows 98. If you have a Monster Sound in your system, Windows 98 will automatically detect the hardware and install the drivers. The Monster Sound drivers included in Windows 98 are a subset of those that ship with the retail product. Additionally, A3D support as well as the various applications and control applets that come on the Monster Sound CD are not included in Windows 98.

There are two paths to get to a Monster Sound + Windows 98 setup:
1.Upgrade from Windows 95 to Windows 98 with Monster Sound already installed
    This scenario assumes you have Monster Sound already installed and working on a Windows 95 system. When you perform the Windows 98 upgrade, Windows will detect your Monster Sound hardware and will upgrade the drivers to version 1.05. If you are running a more recent version of the Monster Sound drivers, those drivers will be left intact. Your Monster Sound applications and control applets should continue to work as before. If, prior to the Windows 98 upgrade, you were running an older version of Monster Sound software (older than v1.06), it is recommended you download the latest driver update from the Diamond website listed at the end of this FAQ.

2.Install Monster Sound into a system already running Windows 98
    This scenario assumes you have a running Windows 98 system, and you later install the Monster Sound card. Windows will detect the new hardware on the next boot, and will automatically install the base driver set included with Windows 98. While your basic DirectSound, DirectSound3D, Wave and MIDI audio will function, you will not have A3D support or the various Monster Sound applications and control applets. To install the complete driver and application suite follow the steps below.
If you have a v1.06 Monster Sound Installation CD, please follow these steps:

It is important that you first run "f3Remove.exe" found in the \Win9X directory on the installation CD.
Reboot the system. Windows will redetect the Monster Sound card and prompt for the drivers.
Please refer to the section entitled "Retail version of Windows 98" provided in the "ReadMe.txt" file located in the \Win9X directory of your Monster Sound installation CD.
If you have a v1.07 or later version of the Monster Sound Installation CD/image, please follow these steps:

Run the "f3Setup.exe" installation program located in the root directory of the installation CD/image.
Reboot the system.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Hi,

  We need to hear from you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
Yes, I followed the installation properly. Windows prompted me for the drivers...it never installed them itself. I loaded the drivers and it istantly locked up. I then ran "f3setup.exe" the next time I booted. The drivers installed fine, but when I rebooted the computer locked up while booting. The funny thing is, the exact same thing happened to me on a windows 95 machine awhile back and I spent 2 hours reconfiguring the ICQ and memory range settings. To bad Win98 doesnt let u do that. It is a PCI card and there are no conflicts in the device manager.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
Not much help there...already tried it to no avail...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
I think I should add that the machine boots up just fine after it locks up...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
What do you do to get it past the lockup?
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
Nothing...it locks up...i hit reset and it comes up normally...this is because Win98 stopped communicating with the sound card because it made win98 lock up...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spak1
Comment Utility
in your system bios under pci/pnp look at the irq's being
used by pci slot1 /slot2 /slot3 /etc.

if your system has 4 pci slots the last slot is usually shared
by the first isa slot.

if all 4 pci slots are filled make sure you have the first
isa slot is empty.

also try changing your the slot that your pci sound card is in.
and reinstall/reconfig your sound card drivers.

hope this helps.

kindest regards,

Sae Pak

0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
There are 3 PCI slots on the motherboard...I don't have any cards in the ISA slots...
Diamond Monster Sound - IRQ=12
Canopus Pure 3D - IRQ=None
Diamond SupraMax PCI Modem - IRQ=10
STB Velocity 128ZX - IRQ=9
As u can see there are no conflicts.
I have also switched PCI slots with the modem...but nothing seems to work...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
Comment Utility
It could be conflict with the Monster sound and your motherboard.  Try testing it by switching the Monster sound to different PCI slot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
I have switched it around to different PCI slots, yet it still locks up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
Do u need PCI to IRQ steering to run the card??? I just ran a program that says it is disabled. The only thing is...I cant find it in the system properties tab under device manager/system where the program says it is. The hell???
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
Go into device manager and then system devices, goto pci bus and try to enable pci irq stering, if this does not work then try some or the other setting in there like let the bios adjust irqs etc, also there is a little utility in win98 asd.exe and it is automatic safe driver utility you can run this after rebooting the machine and having it freeze up to reenable the driver, I had this problem with zip drive drivers and just running the asd solved the problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:marcial
Comment Utility
Uh-uh - I guess it is related to my PCI IRQ problem (VPICD.VXD message, look at it). I read in a German magazine (Win) that there are serious VXD problems with Win98 and they even have some solutions in there (just extracting some VXDs from the cabs again). I tried it on a test machine and it was ****ed up afterwards :=)...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
Comment Utility
do you have a PS/2 mouse or a serial mouse?  If it is PS/2 the card is conflicting with the mouse.  Because the PCI bus can share IRQ's windows will not report a conflict.  Some devices cannot share IRQ's and the mouse is one of those devices.  If you don't have a PS/2 mouse make sure that the PS/2 mouse function is turned off in the Bios


Hope this helps.  if it does let me know and I'll repost this as an answer

Bill
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
Comment Utility
When you say it locks up, how long did you wait until you determined it has "locked up".  Just because the bar at the bottom stops moving doesn't mean it's locked up.  Sometimes, you have to wait a VERY long time (30 minutes) the first time for the drivers to initialize properly with the card.

Whenever you reboot the computer in this state, Windows will ALWAYS tell you that the device has stopped responding, when in fact it has not.

This situation is similar to some network card test.  You may find that during these tests, the mouse is UNRESPONSIVE, and it appears that the computer is locked up.  However, after patiently waiting, it eventually comes out of its "acoma".

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
Comment Utility
Well what about the Mouse is it PS/2 or serial.



Bill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kbp
Comment Utility
looks like u have a general problem. First, try to get to modem to use IRQ3 com2 if external or IRQ3 com4 if internal modem is used and your sound card IRQ5, I/O 220, DMA 00,01 or 01 05.
OR, check your RAM modules, are they the same speed?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
Comment Utility
if you have a PS/2 mouse then there is your problem.  the sound card is using the same IRQ as the mouse.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fozy
Comment Utility
U have a memory or bus speed problem....check it out...some cards doesnt work if u have something worng with memory or your bus speed is too high.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ruble
Comment Utility
PCI Steering uses IRQ12 also some video cards you can not use IRQ12.  Try 10 or 5.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
I am using a Logitech Mouseman+ which is a ps/2 mouse...now wat do i do?Buy a new mouse???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
Comment Utility
Do you have any IRQ's open?  if so put the Sound card on the open one.  If not and your not using the 1st com port turn it off in the bios and it will open IRQ 4 then move the sound card to IRQ 4.  

Bill
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
As HARLEY47 and RUBLE both responded,
IRQ 12 is being used by both your sound-card and your mouse.
In "Control Panels", delete the sound-card.
Shutdown.
Reboot, and enter BIOS-setup mode.
Tell the BIOS that IRQ 12 is being used by a "legacy" device,
and thus will not be made available to "Plug-and-Play".
Save the BIOS.
Reboot Windows.
It should automatically "detect new hardware",
namely your sound-card, and should select some _OTHER_ IRQ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
The problem with that answer is my bios does not give me the option to do that...wat else could i do???
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> my BIOS does not give me the option to do that ...

Well, what _DOES_ your BIOS allow?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
the ONLY thing my bios lets me do is set my mouse to primary or secondary...ive tried changing yet it still locks up...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 305
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> I have a FIC VA-503+ motherboard
> with an AMD K6-2 300MHz processor
> and 128 MB of 100MHz RAM.

> the ONLY thing my bios lets me do
> is set my mouse to primary or secondary

I'm having a hard time convincing myself that
such a "new" motherboard has such a "deficient" BIOS.
It should have _many_ options, and _many_ screens,
i.e., even something as simple as setting a power-on password.

Please describe what you do see
when you enter BIOS-setup mode,




0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
Comment Utility
Try this go into safe mode and remove everything you can frome the device manager.  Restart and run the hardware installation wizard in normal mode.  Be ready with all of your device drivers.


Let me know if this helps

Bill
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
Comment Utility
I am begining to think that there maybe a registry problem, as there is no reason for this not to work, if the registry is damaged then maybe this would account for this problem. It maybe
time to start looking at system.1st. I have never seen a more stuburn piece of hardware to install, you have every expert around trying to solve your problem it is now time to start thinking about ways and means.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
My fault. My BIOS does support that feature. I just wasnt digging deep enough. Well, I went in and changed IRQ 12 to a Legacy ISA device and saved and exited the BIOS. I then went to system properties and device manager and went to my sound card properties. I hit update driver and then when it finished installing the drivers it instantly locked up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
I went into safe mode and removed all the cards and the mouse. It detected the mouse and all the cards and they installed without a hitch...then when it DETECTED the sound card it locked up. It didnt even give me a chance to install the drivers.
Also I have reinstalled Windows 98 twice while having this problem and it stil didnt work so the registryis probably not the problem.










 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> I went into safe mode and removed all the cards
> and the mouse. It detected the mouse and all the cards
> and they installed without a hitch...then when it
> DETECTED the sound card it locked up.
> It didnt even give me a chance to install the drivers.

Go into "safe" mode, and remove all the cards & the mouse.
Shutdown.
Power-off.
Open the case, and physically remove all the "other" cards,
leaving the sound-card and the mouse as the only cards.
Boot it.
Let Windows "find" the sound-card and the mouse.
Shutdown.
Power-off.
Insert one of the cards which you removed.
Boot it.
Let Windows "find" the newly-inserted card.
Shutdown.
Power-off.
Insert the next of the cards which you removed.
 ... and so on ...

Tell us if/where it "locks".




0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
Chronic,

  Have you ever heard sound from this sound card in win98 yet??  If not, we have overlooked one possibilty---the card is shot.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkjung
Comment Utility
Try this card in another PC to see if you can get it to work.  If you still can't, then probably, the card is dead.

I hope this helps.

--MikroData (jkjung)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
Have not heard one lick of sound from it yet.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
Comment Utility
chronick,

   I suggest that it is a defective card, that is your problem.  Try it on a different machine or replace it with a new one.  Tell me how this works.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
Comment Utility
Have you tried to remove all but the video and the sound card?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fozy
Comment Utility
Have you tried to deactivate the shadow ram your card is using in the bios?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:spak1
Comment Utility
change your board it's a piece of crap!!!


0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
Spak1 please leave an answer and i will accept it...to long to explain right now...
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
Spak1 please leave an answer and i will accept it...to long to explain right now...
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
spak1 earned 350 total points
Comment Utility
In looking at the solutions that everyone has given
one thing you haven't done is change your motherboard.
Please change your board ... I think you'll see good
results.

-Sae Pak
0
 

Author Comment

by:chronik
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 350
0