Solved

Newbie: Can't login part II.

Posted on 1998-07-28
6
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I tried linux single. At bash# I input passwd. It responded with "Segmentation Fault".  I tried "adduser neil.  It responded with In: /etc/passwd: no such file or directory
/etc/passwd is locked. Try again later.

Help!!!

Neil
nlubin@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:nlubin
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1628811
Looks like your installation went wrong.
I would try checking /tmp/install.log and/or installing anew,
while paying attention to any error messages that come up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nlubin
ID: 1628812
I have tried reinstalling 3 times with the same results.  I hadn't noticed any error messages, but it goes by so quickly.  How can I check /tmp/install.log without being able to login?

Neil
nlubin@hotmail.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mlev
ID: 1628813
You can in single-user mode
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:marcelofr
ID: 1628814
Are you reinstalling or upgrading? Do you format you filesystems every time?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JYoungman
ID: 1628815
At
bash#
you're already logged in.
Do ls -l /etc/passwd /etc/passwd.lock

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 50 total points
ID: 1628816
if you have /etc/.pwd.lock, remove it...
0