[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using wininet or msinet.ocx

Posted on 1998-07-28
8
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Using either wininet or msinet.ocx is there a way to get how much of a file is downloaded to update a progress bar on a form? I now have a way to get the size of file on the server but while retrieving the file I don't know how to update a progress bar.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jed071897
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1466967
I don't believe this is possible.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:darklight
ID: 1466968
I think it is possible....maybe not with wininet or msinet.ocx...but Ive seen this in several programs
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
peterwest earned 1000 total points
ID: 1466969
Hi there,

If you want to give me your e-mail address I've got working code I can send you that shows how to use the Inet control in this manner.....

Pete
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1466970
peterwest,
You should not lock the question if you are not privode a anwser!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jed071897
ID: 1466971
jed@coyotesolutions.com

Thanks,

Jed

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1466972
peterwest:
One of the objectives of EE is to allow others to pay 10% to view previous answers.  Unless you are willing to email to all who pay for this paq, please post the code.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:peterwest
ID: 1466973
If Jed confirms that the code I provide him meets his needs then i'll be only too happy to post the segments of code that achieved his aims - I don't really see the point in posting several hundred lines of code until i'm sure it answers his question......
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cas1
ID: 4065152
Hey PETERWEST.

I looked in your answer and paid 50 Points to get the answer, but all I saw is that you emailed the answer. That is not the purpose of this forum. Please be so kind to post the answer HERE or post a link to download it

THANX
0