Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

LPR Printing and need to capture LPT1

Posted on 1998-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
We are using TCP/IP for one of our outlying clinics and have setup them up with LPR printing. We now have a problem where one of the DOS applications requires LPT capturing..Does anyone have a suggestion for how we can have it do both. (This DOS application also has Netbeui which is a problem when trying to load netware client32 for the LPT printing)
0
Comment
Question by:cmw0821
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dtarkir
ID: 1592945
The only way I have gotten similiar programs to print is to set the printer up as a shared resource and then use net use for the DOS program.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 1592946
Running dos or windows ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmw0821
ID: 1592947
Windows 95 PC's and also the Pharmacist uses an A/B switch box hooked to the print server and the HPLJ 4000 and he controls the switch which then the windows jobs do not print unless they reboot there PC's and reset the print server.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chankct earned 300 total points
ID: 1592948
Add one more copy of that printer, set it up to access with network queue but will print in MS-DOS mode, map the queue with LPT1: then you can print as local mode.
0