Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with COLORREF type

Posted on 1998-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello

I am trying to give the user the option to change the background colour of a List Box and store the selected colour in the ini file, so that it will re-appear when they logon on again.  The code I am using is as follows:

void CPatientView::OnTextCol()
{
            // TODO: Add your control notification handler code here
CPatientDoc* pDoc = GetDocument();
CColorDialog dlg;
//dlg.SetCurrentColor(pDoc->GetColor());
if (dlg.DoModal() == IDOK)
{
      COLORREF color = dlg.GetColor();
      
      //CString Temp;
      //Temp.Format("%s", (LPCTSTR)color);
      OUR_APP->WriteProfileString( "Colours", "Background", LPCTSTR(color));
      

}

The main problem is that the entry written in the ini file is always null, whichever colour the user selects.

As far as I am aware the COLORREF type is a RGB value, can I store this in anyway in the INI file.

I very much look forward to a reply

Thanks in advance.
      

}
0
Comment
Question by:AsifMughal
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
snoegler earned 100 total points
ID: 1319862
COLORREF is a 32-bit unsigned integer so simply casting it to a string cannot be done.

In your source code you have already the correct thought:

>>    //CString Temp;                                 // <-- right
>>    //Temp.Format("%s", (LPCTSTR)color);  // <-- wrong(cast from DWORD to string)
>>    OUR_APP->WriteProfileString( "Colours", "Background", LPCTSTR(color)); //<-- wrong

CString temp;
temp.Format("%ld",(DWORD)color);
OUR_APP->WriteProfileString("Colours","Background",temp);

To retrieve it again:
CString temp=OUR_APP->GetProfileString("Colours","Background");
color=(COLORREF)atol(temp); //atol() returns the string to int value

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1319863
Don't give me credit for this, but you're going about it the hard way!!!

How about just...

WriteProfileInt( "Colours", "Background", color );

and

color = GetProfileInt( "Colours", "Background", RGB( default ));

Phillip
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snoegler
ID: 1319864
Sorry you are right. I don't have to do much with these WriteProfile... things, so i didn't see that
there is a function for writing an integer.
I think you should get the points :(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1319865
Well, I feel guilty for answering an answered question!

Phillilp

0