Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Boot off of CDRom

Posted on 1998-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am not able to boot off of my CDROM drive. Is there any settings in BIOS that I must set. My Hard Drive is corrupted and I do not have a floppy drive on my compaq portable to boot from. Is there any way to boot in thru the CDROm. My CDROM boot disk for this computer does not work either. Nor does the Win 95 CD.
0
Comment
Question by:ltear
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:THBA
ID: 1121789
Some motherboards and BIOS will permit you to boot off the cdrom.  If you go to the BIOS setup ( perhaps advanced option, you might have to search), there should be an option for the boot sequence. An example migh be A; C; CDROM. That option will first try to boot off A drive. If A drive does not exist, it will try to boot off the CDROM drive.  You might want to try CDROM;C; A option.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vision
ID: 1121790
If you cannot find it in your bios.  What type of computer do you have?  (Brand, Model, etc...)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1121791
Only the windows Nt cdrom is bootable and not the windows 95 cdrom.  This is going to limit your options to needing a floppy drive booting off the floppy and repairing the harddrive.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
donagustin earned 100 total points
ID: 1121792
You need to go to the Compaq website and download the newest versions of the BIOS.  Compaq stores the BIOS program on the hard drive.  Therefore, if your hard drive is corrupt, you cannot get to the BIOS to make changes to it.
0