Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

question for mbreuker only....

Posted on 1998-07-28
5
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
these are shared points for question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=win98&qid=10066484 

He graded me and wanted me to share some points with you---
Just send me an answer!

steve
0
Comment
Question by:stevemiller
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mbreuker earned 400 total points
ID: 1643223
Thanks Steve. I am not sure if any of really deserve points for that obscure resolution (i.e. I'm still not sure exactly what the guy did to his CD ROM to make it start working again), but I'm glad you are sharing the points with me. I need them and will return the favor should you find yourself in a similar situation.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1643224
Guys,
As the saying goes, you're trading apples for oranges here. (Or something like that)
The points that you accumulate through purchase or the 5-per-day bonus are not the same as "Quality Points" received for answering questions.
The former allow you to pay to ask questions or buy PAQ's to read, the latter cannot.
I just thought you should know, if you didn't already.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1643225
whatever, I decided I had some extra points and wanted to share that answer Mike helped me answer for that one user-- since it is my decision to do that....

Your input is dutifully noted,
steve

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbreuker
ID: 1643226
Ralph,

You are correct. I think what Steve is getting at is that in that particular question, the user had done something to his system to make it stop working - I don't think he was ever clear exactly what that was, but I think it had something to do with cabling the system incorrectly when he moved things around (i.e. I bet he plugged the system back into the wrong IDE port, aka. the sound blaster). You saw his comment about "You may have solved my floppy problem however" which indicated that he did cable something incorrectly and that my comment helped him resolve that.

Once he fixed this problem, he took Steve's advice about not loading the 16-bit drivers which, in this case, helped him to avoid another potential misconfiguration should he have loaded those incorrectly (or loaded the wrong drivers for the wrong IDE controller, etc.)

You are correct that Windows should use the 16-bit drivers and operate in MS-DOS compatibility mode, but this does not mean the user had configured those drivers correctly. Steve's suggestion helped to eliminate another potential mistake in the process.

Steve recognized that the problem resolution was more than what the user was admitting to and was suggesting, in an unselfish way, that the points be shared instead of just being allocated to him. He had to spend his own "purchased" points to do this, but I still received "quality" points as a result.

Anyway, you have seen my multiple complaints about the inability for a user to split up their points. I certainly hope that this changes soon since not everyone is willing to do what Steve has done for me today.

- Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1643227
I agree on all points Mike.
I was just unsure if Steve had knew about what I said in my comment.
It's good of Steve to do that.
Regards to you both,
Ralph

0