[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

z:vvinesd.386

Posted on 1998-07-28
14
Medium Priority
?
3,959 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do I make this go away so as to have my computer boot normally?? It is supposed to be a missing file for a portion of window to operate properly.This only happen durning boot up and goes away whenever any key is struck. No I am not connected to any network.
0
Comment
Question by:fouracre
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
14 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sokeeffe
ID: 1020156
That is a Vines Network Swap file. Does your PC connect to a network.? Does this occur during the startup?ie in the startup files.?

0
 

Author Comment

by:fouracre
ID: 1020157
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:fouracre
ID: 1020158
Adjusted points to 100
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sokeeffe
ID: 1020159
If this is occurring when you are Starting windows and You are not connecting to a Network for Banyan Vines. Then remove the banyan Vines protocol from your setup.
Go to Network Neighbourhood Properties
Then Get rid of any Banyan related Clients or Protocols
Regards Sean

0
 

Author Comment

by:fouracre
ID: 1020160
Z:vvinesd.386. A error that occur only durning boot up from a cold start.
Message reads: Cannot find a device file that may be needed to run windows or a Windows Application.
 The windows registry or SYSTEM.INI file refer to this device file, but the device file no longer exists.
If you deleted this file on purpose, try uninstalling the associated application using its uninstall or setup program.
If you still want to use the application associated with this device file, try reinstalling that application to replace the missing file. I want this message to go away but so far have not been able to solve the problem. HELP.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:harley47
ID: 1020161
go to start>run>regedit and search for the file if you find a key to that file delete it.  If it's not in the registry look in the system.ini and rem the line with that file in it. Be careful editing the registry!!!!  Make Backups before you edit!!  If this solves your problem let me know and I'll post this as an answer


Bill
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 100 total points
ID: 1020162
OK. Assuming you don't have BanyanVines network installed. Error
is pretty obvious: load \Windows\System.ini file into any text
editor, locate "vines" and remove this line (under [386Enh] section).
If it not there, run Regedit, go to menu -> Find and search for
"vines", then remove appropriate entry.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1020163
Yeah, backup files SYSTEM.DAT and USER.DAT before you going to
run Regedit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fouracre
ID: 1020164
TO:sokeefe,harley47,busuka.
From:Fouracre
  Thanks for your input but in order for this computer dummy to make the problem go away was to format the hard drive. I tried all of your suggestions but had not luck in solveing problem. Again thanks for your input.
Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1020165
Pity. All you need is do is: run Regedit, go to
\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\VVinesd
and remove it. And this IS an answer (I just couldn't find file
where I wrote exact location).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cigman
ID: 1020166
I experienced the same problem, and cured it in the manner described by "busuka", in the August 6 posting.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ingenieur
ID: 1020167
exact,Busuka I fixup this problem on my brother's pc with your
solution,goodgood
0
 

Expert Comment

by:willpennekamp
ID: 1020168
I received the file vvinesd.386. it seems to be a windows 3.11 file. i still haven't received an answer from baynes about the why and where of the file. personally i don't think that just deleting in the registry is a solution at all. the file is mentioned and therefore it has to exist. i still don't know where the z: comes from (exept that it is a network drive offcourse). the autoexec.bat is also changed to installing the network drive. if i have any answers on these questions from banyan i will report. i got the file from richard.vaillancourt@sit.ulaval.ca

greetings, will
0
 

Author Comment

by:fouracre
ID: 1020169
PROBLEM SOLVED. HARDDRIVE FORMATTED AND RELOADED!!!
0