Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

verify tape info using dump command

Posted on 1998-07-28
6
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
after using the dump command on a sunos 4.1.3U1.
i use "mt -f /dev/rst1 status" to view the tape status

is there another command I can use after I backup the data on tape to verify the partition had been backup properly?
0
Comment
Question by:spak1
  • 4
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:spak1
ID: 1583054
thanks in advanced for the advice.

kindest regards.

sae pak
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583055
mt status
just tells you the status about the tape currently loaded, it does not know anything about data and/or verification, this must be done by the dump command.
Does dump have a verify option somehow, otherwise you must read back your tape and verify yourself (usind diff, cmp, etc.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spak1
ID: 1583056
I'm using the dump command now but
what would the command line look like?

dump ????



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:spak1
ID: 1583057
I'm using the dump command now but
what would the dump command line look like to see what has been
written to the mag tape?




0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gormenghast earned 200 total points
ID: 1583058
Hi
Use either:

restore tvf /dev/rst1

to verify and display the tapes contents.
or

restore ivf /dev/rst1

to enter interactive mode where you can check the contents and exit without actually doing a restore.

You could even create a script to carry out your dump then check it was successful and then create a file listing the contents of the tape. Very basically:
#!/bin/csh
dump 0uf /dev/rst1 /partition
if ($status) then
   echo "dump failed"
   exit 1
endif
restore tvf /dev/rst1 > /backup/TOC_`date +%m-%d+%y`
0
 

Author Comment

by:spak1
ID: 1583059
thank's for the answer!!!

u the man!!!


0