Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RichTextBox.SelPrint

Posted on 1998-07-28
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How can I print all pages of a document (with 3 pages on WinWord, for example) put into a RichTextBox control? Using the sample at SelPrint help topic DO NOT works!
0
Comment
Question by:pplopes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1467035
One possibility is a Hidden RTF box array, one RTF per page,,,,Then copy one page worth to each RTF...... Then use the print form method... What do you think...

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 300 total points
ID: 1467036
Buried in a note on the SELPRINT command is that you have to initialize the printer device *first*. Any you're right, the example code does NOT work (thanx M$) In this example the RichTextBox is called RESULT. Try this:

Private Sub btn_print_Click()
'
' Print requested, check for printer type and bail if oper says nogo
'
If Not armprinter Then GoTo drain
'
Dim workstring As String
'
Label1.Caption = ". . . printing . . ."
'
Printer.Font = "arial"
Printer.FontSize = 10
'
' Print - could be many pages
'
Printer.Print " "
result.SelPrint (Printer.hDC)
'
On Error Resume Next
Printer.EndDoc
'
drain:
Label1.Caption = ""
End Sub

Public Function armprinter() As Boolean
'
' This function is used to determine if printing is required
' The big savings is that any form can call us and that
' particular form doesn't need a COMMONDIALOG object locally
' to determine if printing is switched on. This function returns
' a logical:
'
'   TRUE - Print
'   FALSE - Cancel
'
' Thus the caller can simply use:
'
'   if not armprinter then goto {abort label}
'
' Pretty slick, eh?
'
armprinter = True
On Error GoTo trapped
CommonDialog1.Flags = 0
CommonDialog1.CancelError = True
CommonDialog1.ShowPrinter
'
' We make it here then user said OK to print, pass default
' value back
'
GoTo drain
' =================
'
' Here on error trap of [Cancel], pass falsity back
'
trapped:
armprinter = False
Resume drain
' = = = = = = No fallthru
'
drain:
End Function

0
 

Author Comment

by:pplopes
ID: 1467037
Are you suggesting one visible richtextbox with all rtf-winword text and three hidden richtextboxes each one with one page of rtf-winword text? How can I print hidden controls using printform?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1467038
Yes,,,,,,. Let me know if want to try it...

0