[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creation of OLE Compound file ?

Posted on 1998-07-29
3
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi
          I  want  write the VC code which will take a list of files of different types (eg: x.doc, x.bmp,x.ppt) and embedds all the files in to a single file.
 I have few doubts. They are
Can this problem be solved using OLE Compound file ?
Can this problem be solved using RichEdit control?

I have few more doubts.They are

Using  StgCreateDocFile() create Compound file, which returns a IStorage pointer, using this
IStorage pointer can we embedd the files  in to the above created Compund file?

Can we use OleCreateFromFile() ?



Looking for reply....

Ramesh

         
0
Comment
Question by:ocx
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1319895
The answer to your program is a storage file. Each of the files you mentioned can be stored as a stream (IStream) in the storage file. Don't forget that you can use a hierarchy of streams and storages within a storage file as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ocx
ID: 1319896
I would like to know at implementaion level.


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
galkin earned 400 total points
ID: 1319897
// this is code for creating new compound file
// if you want to browse existing compounf file
// use StgOpenStorage instead

USES_CONVENTION;

LPSTORAGE lpStorage;
SCODE sc = ::StgCreateDocfile(T2COLE(lpszPathName),                    STGM_READWRITE|STGM_TRANSACTED|STGM_SHARE_EXCLUSIVE|STGM_CREATE,
                        0, &lpStorage);

if(sc != S_OK)
return;

// you can also created additional storages from root
// storage with with lpStorage->CreateStorage


COleStreamFile stream;

if(!stream.OpenStream(lpStorage, _T("your stream name")))
return;

// you can use stream as CFile derive class or create CArchive
// object tired to this CFile derived object

CArchive ar(&file, CArchive::load | CArchive::bNoFlushOnDelete);

lpStorage->Commit(STGC_ONLYIFCURRENT);
lpStorage->Release();
0