Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

> Testing web pages in  IE3 & IE4 <

Posted on 1998-07-29
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How can I install IE3 when I already have IE4 installed?
OR
How do I test web pages in both IE3 & IE4?

I am developing a web page and wish to check it works in both IE3 as well as IE4.

When I try and install IE3 for Windows 95 It fails because a more up-to-date version of Explorer is already installed.

Any other options to allow me to test my pages?
0
Comment
Question by:cmuir
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1821747
You can test web pages in ANY web browser!  IE or Netscape....
If the page is compatible with 3.0 IE then it will work in 4.0 IE.
As for trying to install an earlier version of IE-- you can't do it unless you completely uninstall the newer version first.  But then you will lose 4.0.  Microsoft is quite restrictive when it comes to this.  In almost all cases, pages in 4.0 will work with 3.0, because the HTML is still read the same way-- get it?  4.0 is only different in how it works and it's more integrated with your pc...

When you load it (no internet connection is required), you can choose Open from the File pull-down menu.  This will prompt you to load either an address or HTML file which can either be on a server or---your hard drive.

Just browse your hard drive for the main HTML you want to load and the page will load and read the HTML.  Any graphics on the page and links will become active as long as they are avalable at the location they specified.

When I create pages, I like to do this and hit Reload a lot while in another applicationn creating the page.  You can watch the progress.  Pretty kool.


Good luck.

steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmuir
ID: 1821748
I should have mentioned that I have some Javascript 1.2 commands in my pages which work in IE4 & not IE3. I want to test in IE3 so i can be sure that my IE3 version (javascript 1.1) works fine there too.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1821749
Is there an option in the IE3 installation of which directory you want it to be installed.  If there is, try installing it in another directory and not in the default.  Also try to see if there is an option of not checking for previous installations of IE.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:cmuir
ID: 1821750
When you run the setup.exe you get to accept the licence and then the setup checks for other IE's automatically.

Someone must test in more than one version of Internet Explorer?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1821751
Maybe if you have the time, you can uninstall IE 4 first and then install IE 3.  After testing on IE3, reinstall IE4.  Sorry for this quite lousy suggestion. I don't know if it's possible to install two versions of IE on the same computer.  But if you want you could try it on Netscape.  You could install more than one version of Netscape on the same computer.  But if you really want to test your web pages on IE3 and IE4, then I suggest you look for another computer and install IE3 on one and IE4 on another.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 60 total points
ID: 1821752
I had the same question... I called Microsoft and they said that it was not possible due to the fact that both rely upon the same registry section and that both on the same computer will not work... So, the answer to that question is that you cannot view in IE3.x and 4.x on the same computer...

What I do is use IE4.x and Nav4.x on one computer and the 3.x browsers on another computer... Sorry

- Matt
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1821753
I remember i have seen a browser emulator somewhere. I understood in runs within a browser, and knows the restrictions of other browsers and can emulate how the page will look like in that browser. I forgot the url, but i think i vcan find it again.
0